Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printPreviewDialog question

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hello

printPreviewDialog1 is great for quiacky adding a print preview. But this form always loads with the default .net icon.

1) How can I change the icon of this form
2) I would like it, that the user is somehow able to select the quantity when they are printing the labels. In my current setup when the user clicks the print button on this form, one document is simply printed. I would like it if I could set the properties from the print preview page. Is that possible? Or atleast a printer setup dialog to load up, rather than the documnet just being printed
0
Comment
Question by:auk_ie
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
s_sansanwal earned 672 total points
ID: 12071866
answer to 1

                  this.printPreviewDialog1.Icon = this.Icon; // add this line
                  this.printPreviewDialog1.ShowDialog();

believe me, it really works

S Sansanwal
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:123654789987
123654789987 earned 664 total points
ID: 12071976
Use the following link for showing printPreviewDialog

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/winforms/texteditor.asp

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 664 total points
ID: 12073203
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12073217
this is how to customize the printPreviewDialog

http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/48/243222.aspx
0