Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attempting to install MS Office XP I get a message that says   Error 1305

Posted on 2004-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Attempting to install MS Office XP I get a message that says   Error 1305  I need to install this software and it is very frustrating, there is more to the message...
0
Comment
Question by:ReynaldoAlbert
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12071835
office xp or office 2003?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12071842
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=315996&product=off2003  if 2003 microsoft has this to say about it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12071901
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;824894&Product=offxp      here's what they say about that error for office xp.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12072195
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12072202
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12072676
If the above does not work then this might work. I had some problems installing Windows XP (I know you are talking about Office) and Windows 2003 a while back. I had errors and could not complete the installation. I was told by MS that there was something wrong with my CD drive. I proved there was nothing wrong with it by putting it in another machine at which point a MS engineer told me about an error some microsoft products had with 56X CDROMS. Sure enough I put in a 32X CDROM and the installation completed perfectly. I have done more tests on this and found that every Windows 2003, Windows 2003 SBS and Windows XP cd I have used in a 56X CDROM has failed. I have not tried Office XP or Office 2003.

Just in case this is relevant.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 12073082
Not sure if its the same error when you have Lotus Notes installed (can't remember as its been a while) but if you have Notes installed, rename the notes.ini files to something else and then try installing Office and then rename the file back once its done.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashishdaga
ID: 12073151
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12077658
Ive recieved the same error when trying to install xp before. Was the disk.
try another CD or CD-ROM drive.
0