[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WDM Crystal Audio Driver

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Pls help! A Win98 machine got a virus, removed all entries in autoexec.bat.  Mouse, sound, etc.  Got the mouse going, all except sound.  The driver is a WDM Crystal Audio, have downloaded a few from Driver guide, including one that had all these models:
 CS4232
        CS4236
        CS4236B
        CS4237B
        CS4238B
        CS4235
        CS4239
Nothing works.  Can anyone help?  I am not sure of the exact model.  
0
Comment
Question by:queira
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12071922
This should be able to ID your sound chip:

everst home : formerly know as aida32 , checks to see what you have in your computer
also can find out cpu and motherboard temps
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12074669
Is it onboard sound or a card? Open the case and look for the MB model if it's onboard and if it's not, take out the card and look for model numbers. you should be able to find it then. everst home is a good idea also, but sometimes you still need to open the case.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
garak1357 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12079601
That is also what is detected for a Turtle Beach sound card.  You might try installing the drivers for one of their popular cards like the Santa Cruz.  That might take care of the problem.
www.turtlebeach.com if they haven't changed it.


Really the only way you are going to know what is going on is to open up the case, remove the sound card, and take a look at the manufacturer/model.  If you can't find any info on the card itself, write down the FCC ID number and plug it into one of the
0
 

Author Comment

by:queira
ID: 12119794
Aida did not detect, opened the case and found model.  Thanks!!
0