[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need recommendation for a stable firewire 400 and USB 2.0 PCI card for a server

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Need recommendation for a stable firewire 400 and USB 2.0 PCI card for a server

What brand and model of PCI card has the most stable drivers and won’t com[promise the stability of a Windows 2003 server?

I heard poorly written hardware drivers were one of the leading causes of windows crashes and instability in Windows based PCs.

thanx in advnce
0
Comment
Question by:sherpajj
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12074020
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12074634
I was going to recommend that same card! Also I wanted to add if you want it to connect to the front this in addition to that card is a great solution:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-111-602&depa=0
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12076019
More of that similar thinking going on!

I can go on vacation, knowing that the Hardware TA is in good hands ;-)
0