Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using $1, $2 in sed command in shell function

Posted on 2004-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Im trying to right a shell function that takes as its first arg a string/pattern to search for, and a second arg as the file or files in which to search.

testfind ()
{
echo "first argument is:  $1"
echo " second argument is:  $2"
sed -en "/$1/p" $2
}

[root@jekyll bin]# testfind he /root/parrot
first arg: he
second arg: /root/parrot
bash: the: command not found
[root@jekyll bin]#

also once I have created a function at the prompt how do I edit it?

TIA

0
Comment
Question by:BobNZ2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12072136
Hi BobNZ2,

What sed are you using .... the command sed -n "/$1/p" $2 works fine for me.

The error message is also is surprise since argument was he and not the ... was it a typo here?

Also make sure that in the original script there is a / before $1

Sunnycoder
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobNZ2
ID: 12072439
thanks for the reply

sed version is 4.0.5-1

"he" was what I was looking for; I have some test files with words containg he :)

yes there is a / before $1

is there a way of editing functions that are created on the cl or do you just overwrite?

B
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12072456
you can open it in a text editor like vim or emacs and edit it ....

Can you post the complete script ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 750 total points
ID: 12072783
> sed -en ..
is wrong usage, must be
   sed -ne ..

> sed -en "/$1/p" $2
>  testfind he /root/parrot
here your pattern breaks sed syntax 'cause it contains / which is sed's delimiter
you either have to escape the / by \/ or use another sed command like s where you can use another delimiter
  sed -en "s:$1:&:p" $2
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobNZ2
ID: 12072795
that was it I was declaring and calling it from the commandline...

testfind ()
{
echo "first argument is:  $1"
echo " second argument is:  $2"
sed -en "/$1/p" $2
}

[root@jekyll bin]# testfind he /root/parrot
first arg: he
second arg: /root/parrot
bash: the: command not found
[root@jekyll bin]#

B
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12072824
BTW, the posted result does not match your posted script
    echo "first argument is:  $1"
vs.
    first arg: he
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobNZ2
ID: 12072848
ahoffman I thought that  sed used  /pattern/

do you mean escape the $ like: sed -ne "/\$1/p" \$2

B
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobNZ2
ID: 12072864
the first arg is he...

[root@jekyll bin]# testfind [B]he[/B] /root/parrot
first arg: he
second arg: /root/parrot
bash: the: command not found
[root@jekyll bin]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobNZ2
ID: 12072875
Hmmm cant use tags.
read [B]he[/B] as he

B
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12073399
> do you mean escape the $ like: sed -ne "/\$1/p" \$2
no
   sed -ne "/$1/p" $2
   testfind '\[B\]he\[\/B\]' /root/parrot

Keep in mind that the \ needs to pass your shell first, then it have to arive at sed. Depends on your shell how it reads and parses \ on commandline.
0