Solved

Two New but possibly bad processors on two separate systems

Posted on 2004-09-15
11
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My name is Michael.  I do computer reapair/building work as a small side job.  Here is my problem:

I am building 2 new computers for two separate clients...
For computer A, I just purchased a PC800 M916 Motherboard and an Intel 1.8G, 400Mhz, socket 478 that matches...
On Computer B, I just purchased an MSI KT6V Motherboard and an AMD 2600+ Socket A.

After building the computers, when I turn on power, the processor fan runs but the HD doesn't. Absolutely nothing comes up on the monitor. The MSI Mother board (Computer B) has one of those D-Brackets (Diagnostic LED's) and when I turn it on, it indicates "processor damaged or not installed properly", I am assuming the same is true for the other computer even though it doesn't have a D-Bracket ( because it's CHEAP) . I have also built and maintenanced about 20 other computers and haven't had any processor problems. Sounds a little fishy I would have two faulty processors that act exactly the same. I checked power supplies (before computer A's went out....no clue why... i sure there's a correlation...) and that doesn't seem to be the problem. The ONLY thing I can see that it could be is in Computer A's motherboard manual, it states to connect the CPU Vcore power before the ATX1 power. I failed to do so on each computer but I 'replugged' them in and no effect. I can't imagine it would ruin the processor.......
                                                      Thanks,
                                                            Michael Switzer
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelSwitzer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12073997
does the system POST with no HD attached?  can you test the ram and other components on other systems?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12074156
If a power supply goes out, there's a chance that it may damage whatever is connected to it.  In your case, the motherboard may have been damaged.  The other system with the cpu error may be fixed by reseating the cpu - make sure it sits flat in the socket.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 12080697
DanCh99, sorry it took me so long to reply.
 <does the system POST with no HD attached>
 -No. It does the same thing weather or not the HD is attached. No POST and the monitor remains in 'sleep mode' (yellow led instead of green). This would indicate to me that the monitor is receiving power from the MB. I already tried another Power Supply. I have even disconnected both IDE cables (HD and CDROM) Still nothing. (This is all on Computer A). I would instantly presume that the processor was faulty but the exact problem is happening to two totally separate systems. hummm... sounds like human error.... i suppose there's always that chance though.. any other diag test i can do?

Callandor,
I reset the socket and still same results :(
Is is possible that, on the computer that had the failed Powersupply, the POST would have NEVER come up (even in the initial boot.. possibly before the MB fried?)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12082033
Try take out the mobo and seting it on maybe cardboard box and testing it
make sure the jumpers are  not on clear ,
sound like your pwr suply or mem
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12084002
> Is is possible that, on the computer that had the failed Powersupply,
> the POST would have NEVER come up (even in the initial boot.. possibly
> before the MB fried?)

Yes, if the power supply was bad, that could knock out your motherboard with no warning and before it booted.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12088102
If you tried changing Powersupply,
It could be that the mobo is probably touching somthing in the case...because you will get same result if it was.
So i would take it out of the case and tried it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 12109265
I've tried just about every thing I can think of and every thing that all you have inputed. I haven't had a change in results. Thanks for all your help. I'm sending this one back or just buying a new one. :(



                                      -Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Cohen earned 500 total points
ID: 12157231
My suggestion is simply put , " Your CPU is BAD"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 12165258
all4artz,

        I did not want to give you a "C," I would rather this question be disreguarded. I took your suggestion and sent it back but how do I remove that C and disreguard that question?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12165293
You could post a note in Community Support with a link to this question, asking to delete it and refund your points.  However, keep in mind that you were asking for the answer to a question, not a guaranteed fix for your problem.  Sometimes, the answer is not the one you want to hear, but it's correct, as far as information.
0