Solved

Home Network Help

Posted on 2004-09-15
52
1,988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a home server that is acting as a DHCP Server and DNS Server for the home network I just set up.  Now, how do I get my server to "see" my client computers and vise versa and how do I establish a login procedure for this network?
0
Comment
Question by:tcjcspen
  • 19
  • 7
  • 7
  • +6
52 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
Go over to your client computer
start, control panel,system, computername, change from workgroup to domain
and type your domain in. It could be testdom.com after a minute or 2 you will
see a popup enter administrator and password its the password from your server
and that should do the trick


Davy hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
Davy,

I've tried that but every time I've tried I get an error message that says, "The following error has occured attempting to join the domain "trueblue.local":  The network path was not found."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
Comment Utility
What sort of a network have you set up?  How are the computers connected?  What OS's are they running, what have you set up on the server?  If it is not a domain controller, then you cannot join a domian (it doesn't exist).  What do you want from your server?

Is your client receiving an IP address from the server, that is the first vital step.

More info would be appreciated to help solve your problem.

Ollie.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
If Windows XP (as most PCs are these days), then setup Simple File Sharing -

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304040
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
Ollie,

I thought maybe this would be easy, but it never seems to be.  So, here is the information as I understand it.  I'm new to servers and the associated terminology, so please bear with me.

1.  What sort of a network have you set up?
•  I’ve set up a local network on the domain controller (Active Directory) of my server under the name trueblue.local.  I also set up truebluehomes.com in the AD for my web site, but that’s for another question in the near future.

2.  How are the computers connected?
•  I’ll draw a crude diagram of the connections:

   Internet
         |
Cable Modem
         |
Linksys Wireless G Broadband Router w/ 4 switch
Port 1            Port 2             Port 3               Port 4
    |             |                    |                           |
Server         Desktop           Desktop             Empty

•  The cable modem connects to the “Internet” port on the modem.  Let’s forget about the wireless part for now as well.  Again, that will be another question down the line.
•  The Linksys routers DHCP server is disabled, instead the desktop are looking at the DHCP server function running on port 1.



3.  What OS's are they running?
•  The server is running Windows Server 2003, the desktops are running Windows XP Professional

4.  What have you set up on the server?  If it is not a domain controller, then you cannot join a domain (it doesn't exist).
•  The roles currently set up on the server are: Remote Access/VPN Server, Domain Controller (Active Directory), DNS Server, and DHCP Server.

5.  What do you want from your server?
•  Here is what I’m after:
i.  I want a central place to store files that can be accessed from any computer on the local network.
ii.  I want to control access to the network via a username and password.  (At my employer, when we log in, we are logging onto the local machine and into the network at the same time.  This is what I’m after)
iii.  Finally, I would eventually like to set up and host the domain truebluehomes.com.  However, I will wait until everything else is set up before attempting that.

6.  Is your client receiving an IP address from the server, this is the first vital step.
•  I’m on a client computer now and it was assigned an IP address (192.168.1.15) in the range of the scope I created on the server.  So, …yes I would have to say my client computers are receiving an IP from the server.  If you would like I can copy and paste an ipconfig /all, if that will help.

Thanks,
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
When I said, "The cable modem connects to the “Internet” port on the modem", what I meant is "The cable modem connects to the “Internet” port on the switch."
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You want to join the domain 'trueblue' and not 'trueblue.local'
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
Tim,

When I try to join the domain "trueblue" I get an error message that says " A domain controller for the doamin trueblue could not be contacted.  Ensure that the domain name is typed correctly"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
make sure your DNS is setup right
0
 

Expert Comment

by:D4n_
Comment Utility
If I can jump in on this one.
I agree with davy999 it sounds like a DNS problem. Can you ping the domain name trueblue?
Can you ping the name of the server or any workstations?
Also try running the NSLOOKUP command from the command prompt on one of the clients and see what is reported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
Pasted below is the ping I did for trueblue.local and trueblue.  I received a response from trueblue.local but not from trueblue.


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>ping trueblue.local

Pinging trueblue.local [192.168.1.5] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.5: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.5: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.5: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.5: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.5:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>
C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>
C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>
C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>ping trueblue
Ping request could not find host trueblue. Please check the name and try again.

C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:D4n_
Comment Utility
What about NSLOOKUP?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Right... the next step should be WINS.  Can you install this on your DC, put it in the DHCP scope and ensure it gets propagated to your clients ?

Either that, or throw in an LMHOSTS file:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=180094
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
I'm new at this.  I don't know how to use nslookup.  Tell me how and I'll copy and paste the results...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
nslookup, short for name server lookup, will verify DNS records exist for IP addresses.  However, you can ping trueblue anyway, which shows DNS is OK.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Are your clients configured to use the domain controller as the DNS server?

What you need to do is setup DHCP on the server and configure it to give your clients the following

Default gateway: the modem IP
DNS: The server IP
Domain: trueblue.local


Once this has been setup you need to refresh your clients (either reboot or ipconfig /release followed by ipconfig /renew)

In fact do a ipconfig /release and then /renew anyway just to check that the DHCP server part is working. After this check the IP settings (ipconfig /all) to make sure that the settings are being set correctly. You want to make doubly sure the DHCP functionality in your modem is turned off - this can create all sorts of problems.

Once these settings are complete try the following

ping desktop1.trueblue.local
ping desktop2.trueblue.local

where desktop1 and desktop2 are the names of your desktop workstations.

Also make sure there are no conflicting entries in your host files (c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts - shouldn't be but good to check)

It should not be necessary but do a reboot on the desktop.

Try inserting into the domain again after machine has rebooted.

If no joy then you need to go and look at your DNS and make sure that it is configured correctly

specifically make sure trueblue.local is specified under the Forward Lookup Zones
Check the properties of this entry to make sure the refresh intervalu is reasonable and that the server settings are correct
Check that the trueblue DC is listed as a name server
Make sure that security is configured so that users have read access

Click on the trueblue.local entry and check to see if your desktop IP's and names have been registered there and that the information is correct.

Let us know how it goes. I have almost the exact same setup here and everything is working smoothly - but I did have some teething problems in the beginning and it all had to do with DHCP on the server and on the modem and DNS not being configured properly.

BTW it is not necessary to be part of the domain to test the internet connectivity. Just make sure the default gateway on your Desktops is set to the IP of the modem and you should be able to access the Internet - proviso - to test this you will also need to point your DNS to the DNS servers of your ISP. After you get the other problems sorted out you can add forwarders for the ISP DNS servers to your server in DNS and then use the server as the internal DNS server.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardKline
Comment Utility
Couple of things -
WINS should not be needed in your setup because
1.  Everything is on a single subnet.
2.  You are using Active Directory with Windows XP Pro workstations.    WINS is used in non-Active Directory environments or those ADs with utilizing Win98 and WinNT Workstations / Servers.

----------
From your Windows 2003 server:
1.  Right Click My Computer
2.  Select Properties
3.  Select Cmputer Name
There are two items of interest here:  Full Computer Name and Domain Name.  The Domain Name represented here is as the FQDN (fully Qualified Domain Name).  The default DNS name is usually the combination of letters and numbers preceeding the first period.  Example of my home setup:
listed Computer Name: dsol-w03-01.home.rkline.net
listed Domain: home.rkline.net
derived Domain DNS Name: home

The DNS name can be altered during setup to be something other than default but usually isn't.

Make sure that you specify the Domain DNS Name on your Workstation's Join Domain attempt.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:D4n_
Comment Utility
I wanted to use NSLOOKUP to check that you had configured your reverse lookup zone correctly. To use NSLOOKUP all you need to do is:
open the Command Prompt and type NSLOOKUP.
This will then display something like the following,
Default Server: servername.trueblue.local
Address: 192.168.1.5
If a reverse lookup zone isn't configured it will display,
Can't find server name for address w.x.y.z: Non-existent domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
This is going to be a last post for the night, it's almost 5am here in Texas.  Anyway, I have a few responses to different people, so here we go:

Tim,
I installed WINS and put it in the DHCP scope as you suggested.  Here are the problems I've run into:

1.  WINS server will not run.  I get an error message that says, "Cannot find the WINS Server.  The server you specified cannot be locaed.  The WINS Server might be down, there might be network problems, or the WINS service might not be installed."
2.  The IP address of the WINS Server is the same as the IP address of the DHCP Server, should they be the same?
3.  Once I get WINS working, how do I propagate it to my client computers?



julianH,

I keep trying to answer your question one by one but my head is foggy with sleep and I can't concentrate.  I believe I have already done most of which you recommend but I will paste an ipconfig /all from my server and Desktop 1.  Maybe that will tell you something.  I'll try again to answer your questions one by one when my head is clear in the morning...or afternoon,as the case may be.

This is from my server:

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

F:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.SPENSERVER>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : spenserver
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : trueblue.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : trueblue.local

Ethernet adapter Top Adapter- LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet
NIC
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-B4-C3-96-D5
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5

F:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.SPENSERVER>




This is from Desktop 1

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DESKTOP1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys NC100 Fast Ethernet Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-41-E9-BB-C0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.15
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . . :192.168.1.5
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . : 192.168.1.5

C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>






Richard,
I did what you specified.  My domain on this screen is trueblue.local
The full computer name is spenserver.trueblue.local.

I've been trying to connect using trueblue.local with no success.


Thank all!  Talk to you all again soon.

Chris

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
Ok, back to basicis - forget DHCP for the moment. Try setting up one of the desktops with manual IP information. Make sure you put all the info in for gateways and DNS servers etc (you don't need WINS).

Try that and lets see what happens.

One other thing - when you are trying to insert into the domain are you specifying trueblue or trueblue.local? If you have not tried trueblue on its own then try that too.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RichardKline
RichardKline earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I'm still not sure that you are using the correct domain name.  Would you try this?

On your Windows 2003 server:
1. Open Control Panel / Administrative Tools  / Active Directory Domains.
2. Right Click on your domain
3. Select Properties
4. Select General
5. The Domain Name (pre Windows-2000) is the name that should be entered while trying to join the domain.

WINS:  I know that you're getting conflicting information here, but WINS should not be needed in your environment.  Please see the "Name resolution for TCP/IP" article within your Windows 2003 Helo and Support Center (see start menu).    Read the paragraph under the WINS paragraph.  
To answer your WINS questions:
1.  Yes, the WINS server can be on the same box as DHCP, Domain Controller, etc.   Assuming that you have adequate processor and RAM, that's not an issue.
2.  The WINS server info is propagated through the DHCP scope options.  Make sure that each workstation client retains the WINS defaut settings (no servers entered and default NETBIOS enabled).
3.  WINS Server not starting:  Make sure that the WINS service is running on your server.

Richard
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ollien
Ollien earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
For starters, I can see you are getting no where quickly, it is obviously not a standard problem you are facing, and I'm sure it's not easy to take so much in at once, everyone is just throwing heaps at you.

My apoligies to Tim, but I have to reiterate what Richard said.  You DO NOT need WINS, WINS is mainly for NT, and sometimes for 2000, seeing you don't have those, you do not need it, DNS is what you use instead of it these days.  WINS can create more unnessecary problems.

I see you are at an experimenting stage with your server, and I'm guessing you've set up most things according to the defaults.  Something is obviously preventing you accessing the server's different roles at the moment, and it could be anything.  From what I have read, you have only tried communication between the computers with ping and getting the client's to connect to DNS. The first method is very simple and only verifies basic connectivity, the other is quite advanced.  Try setting up some simple shares, and see if they work.

Also, firewall's inside an internal network can play with things sometimes, if you have any, try disabling them, you are protected from the internet by the router, so they don't do terribly much.  Oh, and I'd leave DHCP for the most part, that can be better than static because it sets all the things required by your set up, and you might miss some things.

I'll do a little more research and see what I can find for you, hope you get it sorted soon!

Ollie.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
First of all you want to test your DNS to see if its working. Get your w2k cd ,go my computer
click on your cd drive then click on support,then tools, and setup now you will come to a wizard
go next enter your name go next,next agian and next to begin your installation. Now you have the tools to see if your DNS is setup correctly.

Now go start run and enter cmd now when you come to the screen write netdiag this will check your network setup,and it should say PASSED.all the way Next write dcdiag and make sure that it passed
if not you have problem you can always go to  www.support.microsoft.com to see what the problem might be

I hope this helps a little

davy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
Now that I’m a little more clear-headed, I’ve looked back through the post from last night and here are the issues I’ve identified and the items I’ve done.

PS – You are all doing a great job of helping me, but do you realize that to an uninitiated person (like me) this is like learning a new language?  Oh well, I’m on my way (sophomore) to getting my IT degree and I might as well start learning by jumping in head first!

1.      No Reverse Lookup Zones on DNS Server.  NSLOOKUP run on DESKTOP1 reveals the following:  

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>nslookup
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.5: Timed out
*** Default servers are not available
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.1.5

2.      julianH said, “Click on the trueblue.local entry (DNS) and check to see if your desktop IP's and names have been registered there and that the information is correct.”  I clicked on the trueblue.local entry and looked in each and every folder.  I did not find my desktop IP or name anywhere.
3.       Richard said, “I'm still not sure that you are using the correct domain name.”  I did as you requested and came up with the pre-windows 2000 domain name of TRUEBLUE.  I’ve tried using just trueblue to join the domain with no success.
4.       This is something new, it wasn’t happening last night.  Now, my server has taken all of the IP addresses listed in the TrueBlue Scope except 1.  The only one not taken by the server is for LAPTOP1 and it was assigned the last number (192.168.1.20).  I pasted the report below:

Client IP Address      Name      Lease Expiration      Type      Unique ID      Description
192.168.1.20      LAPTOP1.      9/24/2004 10:22:41 AM      DHCP      0020e0692232      
192.168.1.19      spenserver      9/24/2004 10:03:17 AM      DHCP      RAS      
192.168.1.18      spenserver      9/24/2004 10:03:17 AM      DHCP      RAS      
192.168.1.17      spenserver      9/24/2004 10:03:17 AM      DHCP      RAS      
192.168.1.16      spenserver      9/24/2004 10:03:17 AM      DHCP      RAS      
192.168.1.15      spenserver      9/24/2004 10:03:17 AM      DHCP      RAS      
192.168.1.14      spenserver      9/24/2004 10:03:17 AM      DHCP      RAS      
192.168.1.13      spenserver      9/24/2004 10:03:17 AM      DHCP      RAS      
192.168.1.12      spenserver      9/24/2004 10:03:13 AM      DHCP      RAS      
192.168.1.11      spenserver      9/24/2004 10:03:09 AM      DHCP      RAS      
192.168.1.10      spenserver      9/24/2004 10:03:09 AM      DHCP      RAS      

5.       Per the general concensus, I’ve removed WINS from my server, at least for now.
6.       julianH said, “Ok, back to basicis - forget DHCP for the moment. Try setting up one of the desktops with manual IP information. Make sure you put all the info in for gateways and DNS servers etc”.  OK, I went to LAPTOP1, which I hard wired instead of DESKTOP2 since it’s easier to get to, and manually configured the IP Information.  Here is what I entered manually:
IP Address – 192.168.1.20
Subnet Mask – 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway – 192.168.1.1
Preferred DNS – 192.168.1.5
I clicked on the “Advanced” tab, went to “DNS” and entered the DNS suffix for this connection as trueblue.local.

What I got was a major breakthrough (at least in my eyes).  My laptop (LAPTOP1) can see my desktop (DESKTOP1), but it still can’t see the server.

7.       Per Ollie’s request I have disabled all firewalls.
8.       Per Davy’s instructions, I have installed and run netdiag, A few item failed or were skipped in the netdiag.  When I ran the dcdiag everything passed.  I’ll just paste the items that failed on the netdiag because it is a long report.

F:\Program Files\Support Tools>netdiag

....................................

    Computer Name: SPENSERVER
    DNS Host Name: spenserver.trueblue.local
    System info : Windows 2000 Server (Build 3790)

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge
r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.
            No remote names have been found.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.



DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
        Failed to enumerate DCs by using the browser. [ERROR_BAD_NETPATH]


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Netware configuration
    You are not logged in to your preferred server .
    Netware User Name. . . . . . . :
    Netware Server Name. . . . . . :
    Netware Tree Name. . . . . . . :
    Netware Workstation Context. . :

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully

F:\Program Files\Support Tools>



0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
It just occured to me that since I configured LAPTOP1 manually and it could see DESKTOP1, I should try to join LAPTOP1 to the domain.  So, I tried to join the domain trueblue.local with no success.  Then I tried to join the domain trueblue AND IT WORKED!  I have to re-start LAPTOP1, I can't wait to see if I can actually see the server and vise versa.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
Comment Utility
Is your server, in fact, a Domain Controller?  If you've actually said that anywhere, I missed it.  If not, "joining the domain" is meaningless -- you may be conflating the DNS domain with the Windows security domain.  (Which although they should have the same name if both are present, are actually orthogonal concepts.)

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardKline
Comment Utility
Good Stuff!

If progress starts to bog down, I'd recommend that you temporarily disable the Remote Access/VPN server role. You don't need it yet and an imprecisely configured RAS server will cause all sorts of connection problems.  (should've  recommended that last night -- sorry!)  

Richard
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
I'm a bit lost... what did you do 'manually' to resolve this ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardKline
Comment Utility
It's not really resolved but he was able to join a client to the domain after:

1.  Manually setting client IP infomration rather than using DHCP (perhaps RAS is mucking up things?  maybe nothing to do with the problem at all...)
2.  Disabling firewall(s).   I'm unsure where any firewalls were placed but if they were on the workstation (perhaps XP Service Pack 2?), that would certainly explain the problem.
3.  Using the correct DNS domain name (trueblue rather than trueblue.local) -- yep, that will help!  He did try trueblue earlier without success.  

Richard
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
Comment Utility
OMG, sorry I didn't check this thread earlier, but I've been busy.  I also apologize for not being able to read all the posts above because I don't have time today, but referencing the previous thread may help some of the experts:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21132668.html

When we left off, your local DNS zone was not setup at all.  None of your computers are going to be able to communicate until this is resolved.  There is still a lot of basic configuration that needs to completed before you can actually start troubleshooting the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
Richard,
I've disabled the RRAS, just in case...  As it turns out, disableing the RRAS fixed the problem with my DHCP Server assigning all available IP address with the scope (as seen above).  Thank you, great suggestion!


Tim,
I followed julianH's advise and disabled DHCP on LAPTOP1, I then manually configured the TCP/IP connection information.  Here is what I entered manually:
IP Address – 192.168.1.20
Subnet Mask – 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway – 192.168.1.1
Preferred DNS – 192.168.1.5
I clicked on the “Advanced” tab, went to “DNS” and entered the DNS suffix for this connection as trueblue.local.
After that I tried connecting LAPTOP1 to the domain.  I tried trueblue.local with no joy, then I tried trueblue and it worked, at least in theory.  Obviously, if I have to manually configure these settings, my DHCP server is configured incorrectly, I'm just not sure what to change.

Now, LAPTOP 1 connects to the domain but it can't see the server or DESKTOP1.  Maybe I just don't know how to get it to look in the right places...

At least progress is being made, it gives me hope.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
Comment Utility
You seem to be finally getting somewhere, well done all!

You mentioned that the scope of your DHCP server was full, if that is the case, make it bigger!  Also, if you are setting a fixed IP address it is good to make it one that is not included in that scope, but still in the some range, if that makes sense.  Depending on how many connections you specify in RAS, they will each be given an IP address.  It is always good to have a little too much scope just in case you run out of addresses.

Also, in you last post, you said you entered the DNS suffix of trueblue.local.  If you are using just trueblue to connect to the domain (hence, that is the name of your domain) I think, although I might be wrong, that you should just enter trueblue there.  If DHCP is causing problems, maybe try reinstalling it so it is set up properly.  

Ollie.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
Firstly, I want to highlight that my recommendation to go to manual IP settings was a diagnostic measure and not a recommended solution. Once the other issues have been resolved you can then investigate going back to DHCP.

From the latest information it appears that there is definitely something wrong with your DNS setup - refer the Netdiag results specifically

DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
        Failed to enumerate DCs by using the browser. [ERROR_BAD_NETPATH]

Here are some things to try

In your DNS manager right click your server and choose properties.
Choose monitoring
Select the two test options (simple and recursive) and click the Test button - what happens

Right click your domain (trueblue.local) in the DNS manager
Select properties
In the name servers box make sure your server and its correct IP is listed there
In the security tab make sure everyone has read access

On the General tab make sure that Allow dynamic updates is not No (preferably set  to Only Secure Updates)

Also check the status on this window - it should say running but you never know.

Let's see what that results in.


0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
Ollie,
The scope issue is resolved.  Apparently, I had too many connections specified in RAS.  I uninstalled RAS, per Richards’s suggestion, since I don’t need it right now and that took care of that problem.
Per your suggestion, I changed the name of the DNS suffix on LAPTOP1 from trueblue.local to trueblue, and it did make a difference.  Now, I can see SYSVOL on Spencer Home Server (Spenserver).  
Can you tell me what SYSVOL is?
I still can’t seem to access the drives on the server, any suggestions on how to do this?


julianH,
I understand that the manual IP setting idea was diagnostic but it sure made a difference, at least on LAPTOP1.  
Here is what I’ve done since on LAPTOP1:
              •      I have changed the DNS suffix to trueblue which has allowed me to see SYSVOL on Spencer Home Server (Spenserver).
              •      I have since changed the setting back to use DHCP on LAPTOP1, with no ill effects.  It seems once LAPTOP1 registered in DNS under the trueblue.local heading, the server has no problem recognizing it again if I reboot or do an ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew.

With these items in mind, I tried repeating what I did on LAPTOP1 on DESKTOP1 with no success.  I’m starting to suspect DESKTOP1 has other issues.  DESKTOP1 is my main desktop and it’s what I’m using right this moment to type this message.  But, I’m thinking it has registry issues because I keep having icons disappear from my systray and every now and then, my task bar will completely disappear.  And no, it’s not on auto hide, I may be an idiot when it comes to networking but I’m not a complete idiot :-), at least that’s what I like to believe.

julianH, I’m going to do your suggestions from your last post and put it in another comment.  I find that I tend to made huge post when I send in a comment making it that much more difficult to read, so I’m going to start breaking them up a little.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
julianH said, “In your DNS manager right click your server and choose properties.
Choose monitoring
Select the two test options (simple and recursive) and click the Test button - what happens?”
              •      I checked both boxes, simple and recursive, and both passed.

julianH said, “Right click your domain (trueblue.local) in the DNS manager
Select properties
In the name servers box make sure your server and its correct IP is listed there
In the security tab make sure everyone has read access”.
              •      The name server box has FQDN as spenserver.trueblue.local, IP address is 192.168.1.5.
              •      “Everyone” did have read access, I checked “Full Control” just to make sure.  I’ll worry about the security implications of giving everyone full control later, for now I'm just trying to make it work.

julianH said, “On the General tab make sure that Allow dynamic updates is not No (preferably set  to Only Secure Updates).  Also check the status on this window - it should say running but you never know”.  
              •      Dynamic Updates is set to “Secure Only”
              •      The status is “Running”
              •      Type is “Active Directory-Integrated”
              •      Replication is “All DNS Servers in the Active Directory domain”
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
Everyone,

Thank you so much for all the help!  It hardly seems fair to keep going with this question for a measly 500 points, of which I am going to have to split as fairly as I can.  Therefore, let's concentrate on LAPTOP1 only.  It's part of the TrueBlue Domain and DHCP seems to be working fine.  The only other thing I would like is to be able to access the servers hard drives from this laptop.  If we can get that accomplished, I'll close this question and open new questions worth 500 points each.  The new questions I will pose will go something like this:


DO NOT ANSWER THESE RIGHT NOW!  THESE WILL BE POSED AS NEW QUESTIONS (500 points each) LATER TODAY!

How do I fix the problem of disappearing icons in the systray and a disappearing task bar on DESKTOP1? (I'm thinking maybe that has something to do with my connectivity problems on DESKTOP1)

LAPTOP1 is part of the TrueBlue domain but it is connected through an ethernet adapter, how do I make LAPTOP1 connect using it's Wireless-G Notebook Adapter (WPC54G)?

After these are answered, I have a hundred more... and unlimited points to get it accomplished!  I sure you they give you something for all those points...

Chris


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
Comment Utility
Ok, I understand you have managed to get at least one computer as a member of the domain.   When accessing that computer, have you tried logging into the domain?  At the logon prompt, select trueblue as you logon destination, and use an account that is in your active directory.  If you don't know the active directory is the name given to the place where basically all user names, passwords and other access information for the domain are stored.   I'm sure you've figured out how to basically use it though, as that is what the domain controller uses for access of it's resources.  If you login that way (it may take a while the first time), it is another step forward.  My comment on RAS was if you wanted to use it again sometime, that is if you are using it, otherwise don't have it, as you do.  It is just another thing to create a potential (separate) problem.

You say you can access SYSVOL, i'm not sure what that is used for, but I don't think you need to worry about it at the moment.  Have you got other shares set up on your server?  You will only be able to see what you are sharing, it doesn't automatically share all the volumes.

See how you go with that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardKline
Comment Utility
Questions to tcjcspen
1.  Are you using Service Pack 2 on your Windows XP workstations?
2.  Please take a look at the DNS Event Viewer.    What events do you see?
3.  What do you see if, from Server and a client, you open My Network Places,  Entire Network, Microsoft Windows Network?
4.  On the client, do you have "Register this connection in DNS" enabled?  

Comments:
1.  I can't help but feel that the trueblue vs trueblue.local confusion is what's haunting us here.    
2.  The DNS domain suffixes should be completely irrelevant at this point.   Everything is on a single subnet and, theoretically, within a single DNS domain.  

Recommendations:
Remove all DNS suffix references from IP properties within Server, DHCP and statically mapped Workstation IP configurations.   Like RAS, they are only creating unecessary confusion.
Make sure that that "Register this connection in DNS" is enabled.

Richard

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
If you try to map a drive to one of the system shares what happens?

i.e. Map Network Drive
Drive = Any
UNC = \\spenserver\c$

Does this work - does it ask you for credentials or does it come back with a network error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
Ollie,
I have logged into the domain on LAPTOP1; in fact, I’m logged in right now.  You mentioned SYSVOL; this has shown up in “My Network Places” under the Local Network heading but nothing else is there.  I’m not sure if I have my shares set up right.  
Here is what I’ve done:
          •      I have 3 HDD on the server, so I go to C, F or G, right-click, go to properties, click on the sharing tab, click on share this folder, click on User Limits – Maximum allowed.  The share name is C$ (Default) but it won’t let me set permissions.  Do I need to set permissions?
          •      I’ve tried setting up “New Share” in the properties window, but new shares disappear shortly after I set them up for some reason.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
Comment Utility
You were correct in setting up a new share, C$ is just a system share used for other purposes.  When you create a new share, it will appear in the same place as the C$ one, in a drop down list, it is a separate configuration.  Also just check out the permissions of the new share.  If that continues to fail, try simply settings up a new share on a folder inside one of your drives, just to see if you can get it working.

Hopefully you've found that they didn't actually disappear (I used to get caught on that).

I might be able to answer your responses for the next half hour, but not much longer.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
C$ is an admin share that exists by default - you cannot change the permissions and because of the $ you will not see it when you browse the network. The test I mentioned was to determine if the server is functioning correctly in allowing clients to connect to it by using a share we know should exist. If you cannot connect to C$ then there is a problem with your server.

You say SYSVOL appears under Local Network - not under the SPENSERVER?

SYSVOL is the share where GPO's and login scripts for AD are stored.

When was the server setup - is it a fairly recent thing? What is strange is that you seem to have a problem that is backwards i.e. many people complain of admin shares and SYSVOL / NETLOGON shares dissappearing - in your case it seems to be the other way round.

What chance is there that there is a rogue process on this server or a faulty installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
Richard asked the following questions:

1.  Are you using Service Pack 2 on your Windows XP workstations?
          •      Yes.

2.  Please take a look at the DNS Event Viewer.    What events do you see?
          •      I see a few errors, mainly from the 15th.  These errors are Event 6702, 4004 and 4015.  If these event codes don’t tell you anything let me know and I’ll paste their descriptions.  These were no errors on the 16th, just “Information”, so maybe the errors have been corrected?!?

3.  What do you see if, from Server and a client, you open My Network Places, Entire Network, Microsoft Windows Network?
          •      If I follow your route on my server, when I get to “Microsoft Windows Network”, I see Spenworkgroup and TrueBlue.  If I click on TrueBlue, I see Gateway Laptop (which is LAPTOP1) and Spencer Home Server.  If I click on Gateway Laptop, I see Laptop Drive, Printer5, Printers and Faxes, and Scheduled Task. I can keep going from her and access anything I want on the laptop, which is just what I want.

          •      If I follow your route on LAPTOP1, SYSVOL on Spencer Home Server is the only thing listed.  However, Entire network is listed as a link in the “Other Places” box.  If I click on that, and follow it to MS Windows Network, I see TrueBlue.  If I click on TrueBlue, I get an error message that reads: “TrueBlue is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions”.  

          •      To try to assume your next question… I’m logged on to the domain under my username in AD.  This user name is a “Member of” the following:
              Administrators
      Domain Admins
      Domain Users
      Enterprise Admins
      Group Policy Creator Owners
      Schema Admins
I hope this “Member of” tab is where you set permissions…


4.  On the client, do you have "Register this connection in DNS" enabled?  
          •      Under the DNS tab on Advanced TCP/IP settings… it is checked.



Richard's Recommendations:
Remove all DNS suffix references from IP properties within Server, DHCP and statically mapped Workstation IP configurations.
               On both Desktop1 and Laptop1, trueblue is entered in the DNS suffix box.  You want me to remove them?  There is no DNS suffix entered on the servers Advanced TCP/IP settings.  I'm sorry but I'm unsure how or where to look in DHCP and statically mapped Workstation IP configurations.  If there is supposed to be a folder named "statically mapped Workstation IP configurations" in the DHCP management console, I do not see one.


Chris
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
Ok based on Event log messages it looks like Active Directory is screwed up in some way.

There won't be a list of statically mapped workstations in DHCP - in your DHCP scope you exclude an IP or range of IP's from the scope which can then be used for static IP's

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
Comment Utility
So, you didn't get anywhere with the shares?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
julianH,

To answer your question, “If you try to map a drive to one of the system shares what happens?”

I think I got this right…but let me check.

I went to “My Computer”, clicked on tools, clicked on Map Network Drive.  Under the “Drive” box, I chose F: (it will only let you choose from a pull-down menu).  In the folder box, I typed \\spenserver\f$.  No credentials were asked for, maybe because I’m already logged on to the server…
Something flashed on the screen so fast I could not read it, then a new heading showed up under “My Computer” called “Network Drives” and “f$ on Spencer Home Server (Spenserver) (F:)” appeared.  When I click on it, I get the “Documents and Settings”, “Program Files”, “Windows”, “wmpub” and “Spenserver.trueblue.local_TrueBlue CA Security Certificate” folders just like the F: drive on my server!!

Very Nice!  I just didn’t know how to access them… I should be able to do this for each drive on the server...and have access.  This is what I'm after!

Thank you,
Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardKline
Comment Utility
Chris,  I sent my list of questions/suggestions before you limited the scope of this question -- so some don't really apply at this point.  But here goes:
1. Unless properly customized, the Windows XP Service Pack 2 can certainly shut down some operations between Windows Server and workstation.   Leave it off for the time being.
2. That there isn't any current DNS errors in the log is a good thing!
3. When logging into the laptop, do you actually see the Domain name listed?   If you only see Name and Password, click Options and make sure that you're logging into the domain and not the local workstation (laptop).  If you are only logging into the workstation, that will stop the domain resources from being viewed.
4. The domain suffixes are not needed in your environment.  I do recommend that you remove all DNS domain suffixes.  

Statically mapped means that you've not used DHCP to obtain the IP address -- that you've directly entered the information.

I'm going to be unavailable the rest of today.   Good Luck!

Rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
WOW, I'm trying to answer each message, one-by-one, but I'm getting behind...I'll keep reading but I think I have what I want.  I'm going to keep working on the errors in the AD, but that can be a new question.  I'm ready to close this one out, everyone has worked too hard on this one thing to be splitting points...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
Ok, well that tells us that the server is accepting client connections.

You should be able to create shares on the server (without $'s on the end of the name) and browse these shares in the Network places and connect to them.

What is worrying is the fact that you say shares are dissapearing shortly after you create them. I am not entirely clear on what is happening here.

If you right click a folder on a drive on your server - say program files on C for arguments sake. Select Share This Folder and type in a name such as PFiles.

Does the foler icon for Program Files change to an icon with a hand underneath it on the left?

If you go to your laptop and repeat the map drive process for this share does it work. Or alternatively try this

Start/Run

In the box type

\\spenserver\pfiles <enter>

You should get a window up listing the contents of the Program Files (or whatever folder you shared) on SPENSERVER

Lets see what that does.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
Comment Utility
Ok, if someone would have a look at my post about shares... might just answer a few of the previous points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
Rich,

The XP SP2 firewalls are down, and will remain that way, at least for now.

When I log on to the laptop, I do actually see the TrueBlue domain under the “Log on to:” heading.  In fact, now that the laptop is part of a domain, it has completely changed the way the logon process works.

All DNS domain suffixes have been removed.  Unfortunately, still no effect on Desktop1… but we’ll work on that later.

No statically mapped info is entered in the DHCP server.  So, no references to .local…


julianH,

If I share a folder, a hand does appear underneath it.

I did Start/Run and typed \\spenserver\pfiles <enter> as you suggested, and it worked perfectly.  
I believe I was wrong…as pointed out by Ollie, my shares are not disappearing, they are just in a drop-down menu but I haven’t even created all the shares I need to yet.  


Ollie,

Ollie said, “Ok, if someone would have a look at my post about shares... might just answer a few of the previous points”.  

I’m sorry Ollie, I was trying to answer one post at a time to avoid the mile-long post like I’ve been doing.  I wasn’t ignoring your post, I was just working down the list…  When I got to your post, you were exactly right about the share being in a drop-down menu, I just didn’t see them.  


Now, I’m caught up through Ollie's post on 9/17/04 at 05:22AM PDT.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcjcspen
Comment Utility
I want to thank everyone, you people are incredible!  I’m going to close this question but, like I’ve mentioned, I’m going to pose some new questions.  This time I’ll try to keep the scope of the question a little more focused.  It’s just hard to ask focused questions when you’re not familiar with an area, like networking, for instance. :-)

Chris
0