Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add an extra field in outlook

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I use Outlook for all my contact management.  There are many times when forms, made in MS Word, are created and are populated with the information from Outlook contacts.  Now I am wondering how to add a field so I can keep more information and put it directly to forms such as how much money someone has spent or something simple.  

I have tried to create a form and add fields however it only adds it to one customer.  How can I do it across the board?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mheinemannt
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 500 total points
ID: 12072393
this background will give you a start

title : To change a default Outlook form
source : http://www.outlookcode.com/d/newdefaultform.htm

it contains the links to
Set Any Form as Default for a Folder
Convert Existing Items

just post if you need more help

HTHAB
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12074234
Somewhere the same lines as what Bruintje has given
http://www.outlookcode.com/d/forms.htm

Frequently asked questions about custom forms and Outlook solutions
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;146636

SR
0