Solved

Dynamic Creation of Objects

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need to create DYNAMICALLY some objects within other objects. The pseudocode I want goes something like this:

// on click of a button

For iLoop := 1 to iNoOfPanelsToDo do
begin
  // Create a panel
  // give it a cyclic name ('panel001')
  // set its size and location on the form by Top := iLoop*20 etc.
  // Create a child panel on the above panel
  // give it a cyclic name ('innerpanel001')
  // set its size and location on the form
  // Create a button on the innerpanel
  // Attach procedure 'InnerButtonPressed' to the button's OnClick event
end;

I've stumbled through the Delphi Help but I cant seem to find anything like this in terms I've guessed to put in the search, yet I suspect it is something the more experienced Delphi people will know like the back of their hand. I did it before ages ago; all I can remember is the bit about accessing the dynamically-created components by name with FindComponent.

Sample code is best; I learn well from plagiarism; oops, I mean example.

Martin C  

0
Comment
Question by:MartinC
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
var
  pi, po : TPanel;
  bt : TButton;
  i : integer;
begin
  for i := 1 to howmanyyouneed do
  begin
    po := TPanel.Create(self);
    with po do
    begin
       top := SomeOffset * i;
       left := whatUNeedHere;
       name := YourPrefix+inttostr(i); //usually name is not needed
       parent := self;
       //maybe more
       show; //maybe not needed
   end;
    pi := TPanel.Create(self);
    with pi do
    begin
       top := whatUNeedHere;
       left := whatUNeedHere;
       parent := po;
       //maybe more
       show; //maybe not needed
   end;
    bt := TButton.Create(self);
    with bt do
    begin
       top := whatUNeedHere;
       left := whatUNeedHere;
       parent := pi;
       onClick := YourPredefinedClickProc;
       //maybe more
       show; //maybe not needed
   end;
  end;
end;

just from head

meikl ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:MartinC
Comment Utility
Meikl:

I got all that to work - thx! - except the line:

 onClick := YourPredefinedClickProc;

which says "[Error] uAssetFacet.pas(67): Incompatible types: 'method pointer and regular procedure'" ... I presume there is some way I am not defining the procedure ... I wrote it as:

procedure YourPredefinedClickProc;
begin
  beep;
  beep;
  beep;
end;

... and I have no idea where I am supposed to store its top line:

procedure YourPredefinedClickProc;

... which I cuurently have above the form's type declaration:

type
  TfrmAssetFacet = class(TForm)

... any idea where it should go?

 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
well, glad to hear

about the error you get

redefine your proc to

procedure TFormClassName.YourPredefinedClickProc(Sender : TObject);
begin
  beep;
  beep;
  beep;
end;

you may notice TFormClassName
this means you should declare this procedure within your formtype like

type
  TfrmAssetFacet = class(TForm)
     .....
   private //could also public
     procedure YourPredefinedClickProc(Sender : TObject);
     ......
   end;

so that your proc becomes

procedure TfrmAssetFacet.YourPredefinedClickProc(Sender : TObject);
begin
  beep;
  beep;
  beep;
end;

hope you get it work

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MartinC
Comment Utility
I tried that before ... I have the declaration like this:

type
  TfrmAssetFacet = class(TForm)
    procedure FormShow(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
    procedure YourPredefinedClickProc;
  end;

... then in the code I have:

       onClick := YourPredefinedClickProc;

... and later I have:

procedure TfrmAssetFacet.YourPredefinedClickProc;
begin
  beep;
  beep;
  beep;
end;

... but the compiler says:

[Error] uAssetFacet.pas(68): Incompatible types: 'Parameter lists differ'

... any clues?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
an easy one (you just not read my comment carfully ;-)

replace this
procedure TfrmAssetFacet.YourPredefinedClickProc;
begin
  beep;
  beep;
  beep;
end;

with
procedure TfrmAssetFacet.YourPredefinedClickProc(Sender : TObject);  //just add the sender
begin
  beep;
  beep;
  beep;
end;

hope now you get it work

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ZhaawZ
ZhaawZ earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
don't forget to add sender also in public declaration of procedure ;)

  public
    { Public declarations }
    procedure YourPredefinedClickProc(Sender : TObject);
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
good point, ZhaawZ, overlooked this
0
 

Author Comment

by:MartinC
Comment Utility
Sorry, normally I am a good copier but I missed that one. I've increased the points a bit (60 to 100) and chucked a tidbit to ZhaawZ for his correction, which no doubt would have tripped me up too.

Martin
0