Solved

Alter an iFrame source (src) from a User Control

Posted on 2004-09-16
10
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi All

Heres the gist of it ...... basically I've got an aspx page with a user control in it. The user control generates a list of buttons from a SQL Db containing the text for the button and a URL (uses a repeater control). The page also contains an Iframe (ifrmMain), when I select / click a button in the user control on the page I want it to change the page in the iFrame to the URL for that button from the Db. I'm using VB not C# so would prefer any suggestions / examples to be in VB, however if you've got a C# one then I'll try and figure my way through it. Not done a great deal with .NET yet so try and keep it simple for me :-)

Thanks in advance

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:robert_f
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12072955
Hi,

to do that you have to use RegisterClientScriptBlock method like this:

 Dim scriptString as String = "<script language=JavaScript> your_iFrame_id.src = 'your_new_html_page';"
        scriptString += "</script>"
     
            If(Not IsClientScriptBlockRegistered("clientScript"))
        RegisterClientScriptBlock("clientScript", scriptString)
        End If
put this in your button click event and it will be executed when you press the button

Regards,
B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert_f
ID: 12073284
Hi BM

Thanks for the quick response .... I've added in the code you suggested but when I click the button apart from the page refreshing nothing happens ?!? ... hope you can help.

Cheers

Rob
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12073310
I'm not quite sure ( i can not tested this right now ) but have you checked if on the second click the src of the iframe was changed ?
if the answer is "YES" - then you have to add the
your_iFrame_id.src = 'your_new_html_page';" line
on your onclick client event in your Page Load like this:

btnChangeIFrameSrc.Attributes.Add ("onclick", "your_iFrame_id.src = 'your_new_html_page'; return false;" )

this will add the client onclick event to your button on the page load and when you click the button page will not be submitted but the src of the iFrame should be changed

post if you have problems

Regards
B..M
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:robert_f
ID: 12073624
Hi BM

Tried that and I'm afraid had no joy with it. It looks like its entering the script OK because if i deliberately enter something incorrect in to the script i get a script debug error when i click the button. Ity just does not seem to actually do anything when i click it.

Cheers

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert_f
ID: 12073635
Please see an extract of my code below :

In User Control ctlCommand I have the following repeater which inserts the button based on a Db query :

                  <table id="tblCommand">
                        <asp:repeater id="rptLinks" runat="server">
                              <ItemTemplate>
                                    <TR>
                                          <td align="center" nowrap>
                                                <asp:button CausesValidation=False CssClass="cmdBtnStyle" OnClick="btnOnClick"  id="btnMainCommand" Text='<%#DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "ButtonText")%>' runat="server" >
                                                </asp:button>
                                          </td>
                                    </TR>
                              </ItemTemplate>
                        </asp:repeater></table>

This control is then "dropped" on to defaultMain.aspx, within defaultMain is an iFrame called ifrmMain. At present the code below (with ctlCommand)  runs on the onlclick event for any of the buttons pressed in the user control :

    Public Sub btnOnClick(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        Dim scriptString As String = "<script language=JavaScript>ifrmMain.src = 'defaultlogin.aspx';"
        scriptString += "</script>"

        If (Not Page.IsClientScriptBlockRegistered("clientScript")) Then
            Page.RegisterClientScriptBlock("clientScript", scriptString)
        End If

    End Sub

Hope this helps

Cheers

Rob
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12073725
so , the problem is with that this is add at serverside onclick event
try to use the repeater OnItemDataBound event with my second solution - client onclick

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert_f
ID: 12073752
BM

Forgive my ignorance :-) but I'm really quite new to .NET and dont really understand what it is your asking me to do ... could you clarify maybe with a code example ?

Cheers

Rob
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ajitanand earned 500 total points
ID: 12082225
Hello,

Here is the solution:
-----------------------------------
<body>
<form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">

<!-- User Control Begins --><table id="tblCommand">
<script>
function showURL(url) {
      window.frames["iFrame"].location.href = url;
      return void[0];
}
</script>
<asp:repeater id="rptLinks" runat="server">
<itemtemplate>
<tr>
<td align="center" nowrap>
<input type="button" class="cmdBtnStyle" id="btnMainCommand"
      value='<%#DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "ButtonText")%>'
      onclick='<%# "showURL(""" & DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "URLText") & """)" %>'; >
</td>
</tr>
</itemtemplate>
</asp:repeater>
</table><!-- User Control Ends -->


<iframe src="defaultIFRAME_URL.aspx" name="iFrame" width="500" height="100" frameborder="1"></iframe>

</form>
</body>

------------------------------------------------
Best part is that the event executes entirely on the client side, so no round trips required!


Let me know if this helps/does not help.

warm regards,
Ajit Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert_f
ID: 12084530
Ajit

Thanks for the response. I dont have my main PC with me at the moment but will give this a try over the weekend.

Thanks

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert_f
ID: 12094995
Ajit

That worked like a dream and I especially like that fact that no roud trips are involved !!!

Thanks again

Rob
0