[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

cannot logon after restoring image "....because the systems computer account in its primary domain is missing or password is incorrect'

Posted on 2004-09-16
10
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hello,

i HD died on a server. i restored the image using acronis true image server. it seems to have restored jsut fine. but when i go to log on, i get this error msg;

"......cannot log onto the domain because the systems comptuer account in its primary domain is missing or the password is incorrect..."

i havent changed the passwords! is it talking about the computer object in AD? i deleted the computer object in AD. still no good. demoted to a workgroup, then promoted back to domain, still no good. changed computer name, still no good.

any ideas? i use the administrator password, so there isnt a issue here, the domain admin password hasnt changed since the image, i am 100% sure.

0
Comment
Question by:acetate
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12072801
You'll have to logon locally to the server and rejoin the domain. That will recreate the computer account on the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12072843
hi wil,

i did this, the server says it cannot find the domain controller! yet, i can ping the server!

any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12072860
i have tried logging on as anther admin and i get the same problem also
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12073012
Maybe a stupid answer :
Have you check your DNS and DHCP settings ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12080243
yes, all are correct,

i have a static IP, tryed changing from static to dynamic, still no good

0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12081128
ok, went to AD users and computers, added a new member of [citrix users] and made the new memebr the primary member, removed the primiary member from domain computer

now iu can log onto the server!

the server is nt4 TSE, i try to log onto the server via citrix and i get the same error msg!

everytime i make a change in AD users and computers i run secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy

i have a DC + a global catalog server also

now i deleted the computer object in AD users and computers, still no good!
0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12082037
i am going to try http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/newsid.shtml

newsid i will create a new sid for the server, also change the server name and see how i go

0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12082149
changed SID and all a o ok!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12082162
Glad you got it working! =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12082171
finally!

i go sysinternals go!

ahahahhaa,

cheers and beers from australia! its friday and im going home soon!
0