[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems installing SSL certificates on Win2K Server

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I have a site that i would like to make use of SSL. I have created a custom certificate using OpenSSL (http://www.shininglightpro.com/) and I have installed it under IIS 5, but whenever I try to go to the site using https://, it displays page cannot be found. using http:// works fine still, but I need the secure option to work as well.

I have created and installed such certificates successfully under NT4 previously using the exact same steps (http://www.dylanbeattie.net/docs/openssl_iis_ssl_howto.html) which worked fine.

Is there anything that I'm missing during the installation of the certificates under IIS5?

Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:split-etm-
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 12074075
Do you have port 443 open?  Did you assign it its own IP address?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 12079252
I had the same issue many times with our clients.

Its obviously not expired, so scratch that. However, like Corey said above make sre port 443 is open on the router and pointing to the IP of your server.

Also if thats not it, the cert could be corrupt or installed incorrectly.

Try this:

Start >> Run : MMC
Ctrl + M (add remove snap-in)
Click "Add" , choose "certificate"
Check COMPUTER ACCOUNT, Click Next.
Choose LOCAL, click finish.

Then click "close" and "ok" ( so you back at console root). Now expand your menu, and look under "Personal." You can add your cert if it's not there.

Once you cert is there, you need to right click on it and goto "Properties." Make sure the friendly name is www.yoursite.com or ims.yoursite.com.

If that isn't matched up correctly it will give you Page Cannot Be Displayed.

That'll do the trick... If you get stuck or have questions let us know.

Good Luck,

Jorden
0
 

Author Comment

by:split-etm-
ID: 12100892
thanks for the input guys.

so yeah it turns out that our ISP was not blocking port 443 (i had them double check), but in fact it was our local firewall that was blocking traffic on that port. we had a new linux sme server installed about 3 weeks ago, and it seems that it isnt configured properly...ill have to get the guys to come have a look. in the meantime the client can use the site at least.

thanks again!
0