Solved

MD5 Encryption?

Posted on 2004-09-16
11
3,231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

I was wondering if there is a way to MD5 encrypt a string in delphi. Is there any component I could download? Or perhaps I'm missing something very obvious. I'm using Delphi 7.


Thanks,
- MelchaS
0
Comment
Question by:MelchaS
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Comment Utility
Go to www.nevrona.com\Indy and download Indy Components. There's TIdCoderMD5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MelchaS
Comment Utility
Err... What version? Because I have Indy, and there's no MD5 component...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Comment Utility
in my D6 i've the 8.0.25 version. It's in Indy Misc Tab
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ellessar
Comment Utility
Try Cryptlib from

   http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/~pgut001/cryptlib/

The libraries and components support a range of security algorhythms including both two different MD5 format.

The libraries are cross-platform and cross language. The code is open source. There are Delphi specific interfaces/components for the libraries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MelchaS
Comment Utility
Do you know any other components for Delphi 7 ? I don't really want to get an older version of Indy/Delphi...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:MelchaS
Comment Utility
ellesar: Thanks, I'll check that out
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
Comment Utility
Another excellent exncryption library is DCP. Get it at:

http://www.cityinthesky.co.uk

It includes two examples which explain how to use the components. Besides MD4-5, it includes numerous hashes and ciphers (including the Rijndael encryption standard).

Kind regards,
Evarest
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LRHGuy
Comment Utility
These free components with source have an MD5 section:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tplockbox/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
Comment Utility
MelchaS,
  I found this code somewhere in my backup (We had used MD5 two years ago for an application).
  It uses TIdHashMessageDigest5 and I could compile it in Delphi 7 prof.
  Hope this helps,
...Shu

Here's the PAS:

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, IdHash, IdHashMessageDigest, StdCtrls, Registry;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Edit1: TEdit;
    Edit2: TEdit;
    Memo1: TMemo;
    Button2: TButton;
    FlDlg: TOpenDialog;
    Button3: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}
function rsReturnMD5(Value: TStream): PChar; stdcall;Overload;
Var
 Digest: T4x4LongWordRecord;
 S,
 S1: String;
 i: Integer;
begin

 SetLength(S, 16);
 with TIdHashMessageDigest5.Create do
 begin
   Digest := HashValue(Value);
   Move(Digest, S[1], 16);
   for i := 1 to Length(S) do begin
     S1 := S1 + Format('%02x', [Byte(S[i])]);
   end;
   Result := PChar(S1);
   Free;
 end;

end;


function rsReturnMD5(Value: PChar): PChar; stdcall;Overload;
Var
 Digest: T4x4LongWordRecord;
 S,
 S1: String;
 i: Integer;
begin

 SetLength(S, 16);
 with TIdHashMessageDigest5.Create do
 begin
   Digest := HashValue(Value);
   Move(Digest, S[1], 16);
   for i := 1 to Length(S) do begin
     S1 := S1 + Format('%02x', [Byte(S[i])]);
   end;
   Result := PChar(S1);
   Free;
 end;

end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
Var
  V1: String;
  MyStream: TFileStream;
begin


  If FlDlg.Execute Then
  begin

    MyStream := TFileStream.Create(FlDlg.FileName, fmOpenRead);
    V1 := rsReturnMD5(MyStream);
    MyStream.Free;
    ShowMessage(V1);
  End
  Else
    ShowMessage('NotFound');


end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
Var
  V1,V2,V3: String;
begin

  V1 := rsReturnMD5(PChar(edit1.Text));
  V2 := rsReturnMD5(PChar(edit2.Text));
  V3 := rsReturnMD5(PChar(Memo1.Text));
  ShowMessage(V1+ #13#10 +V2+ #13#10 +V3);
 
end;

procedure TForm1.Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
Var
  MyReg: TRegistry;
  RegType : TRegDataType;
  Buffer: array of byte;
  CBuffer: array [0..5] of byte;
//  Buffer: PByteArray;
  lBinaryDataSize, i: Integer;
  RegKey, RegValue, sValue, sData: String;

  procedure MyProc(Var MyVar; MySz:Integer);
  type
      TBytes = array[0..MaxInt - 1] of Byte;
//  Var
//  DBuffer: TBytes;
  begin

//    DBuffer := TBytes(MyVar);
    ShowMessage(IntToStr(TBytes(MyVar)[0]));
  End;

begin
  MyReg := TRegistry.Create;
  MyReg.RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
  RegKey := 'Snehanshu';
  sValue := 'BinVal';
  RegValue := sValue;
        MyReg.OpenKey(RegKey, False);
        RegType := MyReg.GetDataType(RegValue);
        if (RegType = rdString) or (RegType = rdExpandString) then sData := MyReg.ReadString(sValue);
        if RegType = rdInteger then sData := IntToStr(MyReg.ReadInteger(sValue));
        if RegType = rdBinary then
        begin
            lBinaryDataSize := MyReg.GetDataSize(sValue);
//            Buffer := AllocMem(lBinaryDataSize);
            SetLength(Buffer, lBinaryDataSize);

//            MyReg.ReadBinaryData(RegValue, Buffer^, lBinaryDataSize);
            MyReg.ReadBinaryData(RegValue, Buffer[0], lBinaryDataSize);
            SValue := '';
            For i := 0 to lBinaryDataSize-1 Do
              SValue := SValue + IntToStr(Buffer[i])+',';
            ShowMessage(SValue);
       end;

       TButton.CreateParented()
       CBuffer[0] := 100;
       MyProc(CBuffer,6);


  MyReg.Free;
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
this is the one I use, it comes with example code, works really well

http://www.fichtner.net/delphi/md5.delphi.phtml

full Delphi source provided
0
 

Author Comment

by:MelchaS
Comment Utility
BlackTigerX: Your component works best, thanks.
0