[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error 0x80190196 in Windows Update Log on Clients

Posted on 2004-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I got an Error 0x80190196 Code.

SUS server is running on a PDC(Win2000 Server).The client is a Windows 2000 domian workstation with SP4.
All clients have the same problem.


Here is the Client log
2004-09-16 09:51:07  01:51:07   Success   IUCTL          Downloaded iuident.cab from http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx to C:\Program Files\WindowsUpdate\V4
2004-09-16 09:51:07  01:51:07   Success   IUENGINE       Starting
2004-09-16 09:51:07  01:51:07   Success   IUENGINE       Determining machine configuration
2004-09-16 09:51:10  01:51:10   Error     IUENGINE       Querying software update catalog from http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/autoupdate/getmanifest.asp (Error 0x80190196)
2004-09-16 09:51:10  01:51:10   Success   IUENGINE       Shutting down

Here is the SUS server log
2004-09-16 01:51:10 yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy - xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 80 GET /wutrack.bin V=2&U=fe8bfdeae66e374881067f0cfa9ec361&C=au&A=d&I=&D=&P=5.0.893.2.0.1.0&L=zh-CN&S=f&E=80190196&M=&X=040916015110327 200 0 Industry+Update+Control


Could anynoe tell me what's wrong?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerryleo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12073002
Hi Jerryleo,

have you put the logs throught this tool? http://www.pdxconsulting.com/sus/ you can get a clue of what is going on.

http://www.faqshop.com/sus/default.htm?http://www.faqshop.com/sus/sushtips.htm#8019xxxx%20Error%20Translation%20Table shows all errors but yours so not sure.


Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12073006
by the log I mean on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerryleo
ID: 12080706
Thanks for reply.

I have put the logs throught http://www.pdxconsulting.com/sus/, it didn't explain what's the error 0x80190196 stand for.

I checked the URL you gived, there is no referenc for 0x80190196.

I also checked the MS site, and got the article "Deploying Microsft Software Update Services". I still couldn't find the reference for 0x80190196.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12082283
I can see that you have done what I was going to suggest next, post in the forum. I hope they can sort you out. Leave this open someone may be able to help further.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaintBA
ID: 12089518
I've checked Microsoft site a long time ago, regarding this very same issue...
Basically Microsoft article said "this error is expected to be there, so don't worry about it..."
I'll try to find the article again (it was incredible hard to get it...believe me) , and will let you know ;-)

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SaintBA earned 200 total points
ID: 12089542
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;326596
Well...I was pretty close...
But I still think is the same thing.
Try converting hexa to decimal as the link says...and see the http error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerryleo
ID: 12089831
Thanks SaintBA

I found the reason, it means HTTP Error 406 - Not acceptable, URLScan blocked the "header" method.
I enabled it, and it's gone.

Thanks a again.

Best Regards

Jerry
0