Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing windows application in JAVA

Posted on 2004-09-16
17
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Dear all,

  My boss needs me to write an windows application using JAVA, I've got a few questions in my head.

    - Should I look into Swing? Any other better approch now a days?
    - Will you suggest JBuilder? or other editor? both in terms of user friendly and speed. (because most of the editor also write in JAVA, and I am not quite comfortable using windows application written in JAVA, although I am goinging to write one ;-) )
    - The look and feels seems quite different for JAVA and regular windows application, anything I can do with that?
    - Is the speed/RAM still a problem now?

    Thanks in advance for your helping.

Regs,
Bezier
0
Comment
Question by:bezier98
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 12073017
>   - Should I look into Swing? Any other better approch now a days?

yes

>     - Will you suggest JBuilder? or other editor?

Personal preference really

>    - The look and feels seems quite different for JAVA and regular windows application, anything I can do with that?

Swing codes with a Windows L&F

>    - Is the speed/RAM still a problem now?

Not from my experience

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 500 total points
ID: 12073022
>> - Should I look into Swing? Any other better approch now a days?
Swing is the way to go

>>- Will you suggest JBuilder? or other editor? both in terms of user friendly and speed. (because most of the editor also write in JAVA, and I am not quite
>> comfortable using windows application written in JAVA, although I am goinging to write one ;-) )
I use the free netBeans (www.netbeans.org) and I'm quite comfortable with it. Eclipse is another free alternative.

>> - The look and feels seems quite different for JAVA and regular windows application, anything I can do with that?
Sure:

        // Set the windows Look & Feel (if running on windows)
        try {
            UIManager.setLookAndFeel(UIManager.getSystemLookAndFeelClassName());
        }
        catch (Exception e) {        }


>> Is the speed/RAM still a problem now?
No.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 500 total points
ID: 12073030
   - Should I look into Swing? Any other better approch now a days?

Yes, or SWT.  

    - Will you suggest JBuilder? or other editor? both in terms of user friendly and speed. (because most of the editor also write in JAVA, and I am not quite comfortable using windows application written in JAVA, although I am goinging to write one ;-) )

JBuilder is fine.... Thats really a question of personal preference...  Try JBuilder, Eclipse, Netbeans, IDEA, etc...  see which you prefer

    - The look and feels seems quite different for JAVA and regular windows application, anything I can do with that?

Have you set the look and feel to use the Windows Look and Feel?

    - Is the speed/RAM still a problem now?

For what?  Application you write?  Only if you write them badly...  Look at things like Azereus...  It's the top Bittorrent client, and it's written in Java...

And look at these performance stats:

http://www.idiom.com/~zilla/Computer/javaCbenchmark.html

Not bad eh?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12073040
Morning you two ;-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12073045
Morning Tim ;°)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cjjclifford
cjjclifford earned 500 total points
ID: 12073052
Swing is about the best at the moment, there are some opensource frameworks (particularly there's one I can't remember the name of, that is a Java toolkit for the windows API!, but these are mostly quite immature...)
IDE? I use JEdit which is quite good, very powerful plugins, etc. You could also have a look at Eclipse, which I'm going to have a serious look at when I get some time (which is probably never!), lots of serious players have links to Eclipse! Both are free! I've tried JBuilder before, and I found it a bit of a dog, but that could have been the version (a while ago now)
Look into "Look-and-Feel" for swing, there are several comercial ones that are very good, not that pricy, and look good. Also, newer Java releases have better ones for Windows (Metal, etc) that work reasonably well.....
Speed/RAM - Java tends to be a bit of a resource hog, especially at startup. If you GUI is doing quite a lot of work on a large dataset, then you'll have to give it a fair amount of RAM (the JVM can be provided limits at startup, for start and max RAM usage, so it won't kill your box completely, but the Java application may fail "OutOfMemoryException" if you get the size wrong... There are methods available in Java.lang.Runtime to give memory usage stats, so you could put some monitoring/displaying of this in your app. to tune it well!) But, with decent new-ish desktop machines you should be fine....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12073066
Evening :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12073071
>>- Should I look into Swing? Any other better approch now a days?
swing or swt. swt is faster compared to swing because  of native calls. ui response is good.

>>Will you suggest JBuilder? or other editor?
JBuilder is good, with drag and drop ui controls.(quite good for rapid ui appln development). otherwise your choice.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 12073072
ahh.. started typing with no answers, submitted and saw lots ....

Morning/evening/goodday/goodnight everyone!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12073079
>  Evening :)

Hehehe, I always forget that ;-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12073175
Open Source IDEs in Java: http://java-source.net/open-source/ides
0
 

Author Comment

by:bezier98
ID: 12073318
Start falling in love with programing in JAVA, not because of JAVA but because of the rapid repond of you guys!!!!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12073329
:°D
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12073332
Thanks for accepting
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12073346
:-)

Good luck :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 12073434
cheers!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12080191
:)
0