Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JAVA to EXCEL / PDF

Posted on 2004-09-16
18
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Dear all,

  One more question ( Lots of questions today f(-_-;;;), could anybody kindly suggest classes/libraries for JAVA application to

    - Read/Write/Create MS Excel file? Most likely in a Linux environment, therefore no Office will be insteall
    - Create PDF file, sometime with passwords
    - Library to generate reports (such as Crystal Report)

  They ofcourse can come from 3 diffrent product, but better if each can under US$200 each...

  Thanks again for your helping.

Regs,
Bezier
0
Comment
Question by:bezier98
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 800 total points
ID: 12073108
Apache POI will do Excel files
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 12073109
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 800 total points
ID: 12073110
Lowagie IText will do PDFs
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 12073111
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12073113
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12073114
LOL
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12073115
double snap :D
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 400 total points
ID: 12073116
>> Library to generate reports (such as Crystal Report)
www.jfree.org
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12073117
for reports look at jfreereport and jasper
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12073121
both are free :-)

And Jasper Reports does reports

http://jasperreports.sourceforge.net/

and that's free as well :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12073128
Eeeek!  Me and objects are sharing a single mind!!!

;-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12073130
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12073136
That will be a split for sure ;°)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12073157
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12073165
Open Source PDF Libraries in Java: http://java-source.net/open-source/pdf-libraries
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12073184
But basically the examples given earlier are the most used/popular ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bezier98
ID: 12075224
Understood, thanks all for helping :-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12075273
Thanks for accepting.

P.S. Strange split ;°)
0