Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PLanned Migration Path NT4 => 2003

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
this my planned migration path

comments or warnings invited

points to be distrbuted for thngs I might miss. or are helpful

Build a BDC on NT4
Upgrade to Windows 2003 and Active Directory
Install Exchange 5.5 as part of the same site as the current Exchange Server

Upgrade to Exchange 2003

Migrate mail box storage over to Migration server

Build server with clean install of Windows 2003

Add as active directory

migrate all roles to new server
install exchange 2003

migrate all mail boxes to new server.

decommision "upgrade transition server"

build 2nd Windows 2003 active Directory server

check all Servers are talking on new network

deploy Arcserve 11

deploy Antivirus.

develop group policies

any comments welcome





0
Comment
Question by:Raybans
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ColinRoyds
ColinRoyds earned 1600 total points
ID: 12075764
All looks great except for
"Install Exchange 5.5 as part of the same site as the current Exchange Server"
I wouldn't put another Exchange server into the picture, install ADC and transfer mailboxes direct from old Exch 5.5 to new 2003.
Otherwise all looks good, I have done a lot of migrations in basically the exact same order and recommended the same steps in a few previous questions posted here.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kelo501 earned 400 total points
ID: 12080895
I  just wanted to add a few things in addtion to above.  first I am a consultant and see alot of migrations and broken networks.  So this is based on my experiance and opinion.

1 Veritas Backup Exec 9.1 works really well on 2003.  Plus they have a very cheep "competative upgrade" option.  Arch serv is fine but Veritas in my opinion is easier to configure, manage.  I also feel better about the restore ability of Backup Exec and that is what counts.  

2 Anti Virus soluton to look at is Trend Micro's Client, Server, Messaging suite for Small and Medium Business.  If your not comfortable with the SMB look at there Enterprise products.  They are very easy to install, manage, deploy, and monitor.

3 read this white paper but, your on the right track.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818623

kelo501
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 12082211
We use ARCServe and Veritas on different client sites.

but find Arcserve more stable and easier to diagnose problems when on the few occasions they occur.

I try veritas each new edition but find myself returning to arcserve each time.

We also use symantecs Corporate edition and will continue as have not seen a major reason to move away from it.

As I have seen said before, sometimes it is not a question of which product is better (as they are both good in both those categories)  but which product you know better.

I have a client that tried to save money (on antivirus, with AVG) and ended up regretting the configuration and management issues that came up and we are now back to using Nortons.

Thanks fo the article
0