Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Burning image file .nrg with Nero

Posted on 2004-09-16
12
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
I have some ".nrg" files. In order to extract them I have to burn it with Nero because they are image files. I don't know how to do that :) I tried with wizard but I have got an empty cd.
I thing I need step by step explenation :)
regards
Cooler
0
Comment
Question by:coolerboy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12073230
ok, the best way to put them onto a cd is to use Nero Express (you'll find on the Nero main menu, and as a seperate program in All Programs as well).

Using Nero express, click Disc Image or Saved Project and follow instructions ;)

good luck!

Note: if you want to see if the .NRG file is ok and as valid files inside, go to www.winiso.com that is able to file, or use Nero's ImageDrive (also available on the All Programs menu) to *mount* the NRG as a "virtual" cd
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:merlinmage
ID: 12073853
whenever I need to burn an image be it an ISO (standard image file) or nero's proprietory .nrg program I do the following:

open Nero (dont use the wizard - get to the screen with the file/edit/view/recorder etc menu at the top right)

click file > open > browse to the particular image that you want to burn

browse to your file..

click ok..

go through the last minute checks.. I usually just ok..


and BURN!!!

-merlin



0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12074516
Personally, I think you are doing this all wrong.

You have NRG files you want to extract, right?
So why waste time and CD-Rs burning the images when you can just download WinISO (http://www.winiso.com), open the NRG file within the program and extract the files from the image? It makes a lot more sense to do it that way..
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
merlinmage earned 200 total points
ID: 12074610
or for a free tool try this

daemon tools

http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/portal/portal.php

-merlin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TBIRD2340
ID: 12085128
Yes, I would use DAEMON tools. With Daemon you install it and it will act as a virtual CD rom. By doing this you can "mount" the image in Daemon and it will look and act just like a CD is loaded in a drive. So instead of wasting a CD or the time to do it you can mount that NRG file, install the program, and be done with it!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12085685
either way, he said he wants to extract the contents...

if he actually wanted to USE the nrg image, then daemon tools makes sense...but the only reason he is burning it, is to extract the files....not to run the cd....otherwise burning the image is all he would have had to do in the first place.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TBIRD2340
ID: 12085801
When daemon mounts the image all the files in that image are accessible. Therefore if he wants to just copy the files out of the image daemon tools would work w/out having to burn a CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolerboy
ID: 12106098
thanks for all responses I have got
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolerboy
ID: 12106155
Daemon tool is great, I did'nt know about it before :) I have waste some cd without any result. But with Daemon tool I don't need to burn any image files, I can runt them directlly by Daemon tool :D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tqtclipper
ID: 13019530
I am trying to use daemon tool but it is not too intuitive... I need help. Basically I have a windows build CD that I need to copy onto my server. Some of the file would not copy straight over so I decided to use Nero to make an image of the CD that I could place on the server. I have the nrg file on the server but I do not know how to extract it... Any advice on this would be greatly appreciated....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TBIRD2340
ID: 13019610
tgtclipper, you should probably open a new question but I'll post a suggestion for you. From the sounds of what you want to do I would use a program called IsoBuster (http://www.smart-projects.net/isobuster/).

This program extracts all the files from a CD onto a hard drive so you can run the setup/install from a hard drive instead of a CD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tqtclipper
ID: 13019652
Thanks!! I posted a new question. You guys just seem real close to what I was looking for....

I appreciate your help. If you go to the question I posted I will give  you the points...

Man I love EE. A co-worker (federal agent) came up to me today and thanked me for showing him this site. He says he's a paid registered member. He is the 70th person in less than a year that I have recommended.....
0