Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CR 10 RDC: Callback for report creation progress?

Posted on 2004-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We use CR 10 Developer (English), and we embed the RDC (= the "reporting engine" of Crystal) into our Windows application. (We use the RDC through its COM interface, in C++.) We use the RDC for exporting reports into PDF files. When our app is exporting a report, the Crystal engine pops up a dialog titled "Exporting records" that shows the progress of file creation (X records out of Y, Z% done).

Our problem with that dialog is that it's in English, and in the Japanese/Chinese/... versions of our app, we want to display a progress meter in Japanese/Chinese/... . AFAIK, if we bought one copy of CR 10 in each required language, then we might be able to replace some of Crystal's language resource DLL's, and then the dialog would be displayed in the corresponding language.

But we don't want to buy those extra copies; instead, we would like to hide the "Exporting Records" dialog, and replace it with our own progress meter. For that, we'd need a way to get info from the RDC on how exporting is proceeding. The most obvious way would be a callback function - do you know whether that's possible?  

Thanks,
Bence Kodaj
0
Comment
Question by:Geomagic_Hungary
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:GJParker
GJParker earned 300 total points
ID: 12073712
Bence

I stand to be corrected but I would be very surprised if this was possible, the progress information will be handled by high level API calls from the relative export dll.

Gary
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1200 total points
ID: 12074070
Bence,

I agree with Gary.  I've gone hunting for this information before when I had an app that took a few seconds to export a report.  Sadly I was unable to find anything that exposes the export status.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12074490
I believe there is a flag that can be set.  I don't have Crystal readily available but as I recall it is either a property like

crRpt.DisplayExportDialog = FALSE
crRpt.EnableExportDialog = FALSE

or it is an argument on the export call

crRpt.Export FALSE

If I get a chance I'll double check

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 12074831
mlmcc

crRpt.Export FALSE

indicates if user should be prompted for export values.






0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12075191
Thanks.  It may also be I am thinking of the printer dialog.  

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12077953
Another thought

crRpt.DisplayProgressDialog = False

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12077979
That might work to hide the dialog.  It doesn't help w/ getting the export status, but you could always consider doing something less specific than a progress bar - an hourglass cursor or a simple animated gif that loops to indicate that something is happening w/out committing to the 'percent complete'.  Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12079988
I am fairly certain we were able to suppress that but we stopped allowing an export in most cases so the code has gone away.  It may also have been when we were using the OCX control rather than the RDC.

mlmcc
0