Solved

how can i install win2000sever on a proliant ml310 that previosly had the os but now doesn't, and it does not recognize at setup startup any harddisks?

Posted on 2004-09-16
9
418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how can i install win2000sever on a proliant ml310 that previosly had the os but now doesn't, and it does not recognize at setup startup any harddisks?
hard disks are seagate 40gb (in xp they show like this st340016a)
at startup it requires a manufacturer disk .
and don't tell me to use fdisk to solve the problem cause the hdds are ntfs formated.
there was an answer at a topic that said something about 'writing zeros' on the hdds (someone with a similar pb ... but it was the other way around winxp could not be instaled on fat32 cause of the same pb and win2000 could be, but i don't have fat32 so i can't use fdisk)
any ideeas anyone?
sank u!
0
Comment
Question by:kiliblame
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
Writing zeros means making a low-level format, where each single bit on the HDD is overwritten with a 0. Try to download a bootable HDD tool diskette from Seagate to make a low-level format. Also try installing Win2000 Server without having the HDD partitioned (delete all partitions).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiliblame
Comment Utility
yes i know what writing zeros mean (i kinda express myself in a weird way ...)
anyway i allready tried to install the win2000server without the partitions (u see my hard disk are on 2 arrays ... and i think that's the problem , cause about arrays i know allmost nothing ... o a scale from 1-100% knowledge about arrays i know 10%...so)
anyway the array type 0 an array for each hdd.
but i think the ideea with hdd tool diskete is also good! i don't know from where to get it though. ill search again for it .

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiliblame
Comment Utility
sank u ... i'll see what comes out of it!
gya neh(jap) (see ya(eng)) :))
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:katacombz
katacombz earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried this

as you boot to the O\S cd right as the screen turns blue at the bottom of the screen in teh grey bar you will see
"press F6 to load additional drivers"
press F6 several times while this message is displayed then it will look liks it is booting to teh cd as normal.
but it will stop and prompt you for disks containing other drivers.
then put in a floppy diskette with the drivers for your scsi and raid controllers.

this is most likely the reason setup does not see you hard disk is tht it does not have a driver for the controller loaded so it cannot see them.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dhoustonie
dhoustonie earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Have you used the smart start cds to boot up? They should have come with your server? Would have all the tools on them to reconfig the drive arrays
When you are booting up on your windows 2000 disk are you adding the drivers for the drive arrays? They might be new drivers for your server that were not released with your copy of Windows 2000. Just as Katacombz said.
What are the drive arrays?
Have you updated the firmware recently?

Hope this helps

dave
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jmelika earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with katacombz.  Your problem is that Windows 2000 does not automatically recognize the RAID controller in your ML310.  Find out what kind of RAID controller is in there, and download the drivers for it.  From my experience with Compaq HP servers, their RAID drivers on their website are pretty easy to find and the setup will help you create the drivers floppy.

Once you got that floppy disk, do the F6 thing during the installation and you should be able to see your drives.

JM
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiliblame
Comment Utility
btw i splited the points u guys been very helpfull ...thanks!
PS: btw i tried the thing with F6 some time ago but it would ask for manufacturer disk that i didn't have , but now that you said i would found it on their site... i searched and  so i did!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
Comment Utility
Glad to hear things have worked out. Good luck in the future

Dave
0