[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Regarding TMS Software TAdvNavBar Component

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi there,

Anyone with knowledge of this component? More points are comiinggg :):)
0
Comment
Question by:bilgehanyildirim
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12073620
http://www.google.nl/search?q=TAdvNavBar I just add the link for those who don't know it. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilgehanyildirim
ID: 12073630
Anyway let me add my question.

If you don’t mind, I have a small question regarding TAdvNavBar component. When I place this component on the form, there is no way I can add a panel. But one of my friends computer ( I think he is using different version ) when you click on the component it allows you to add panels etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LMuadDIb earned 2000 total points
ID: 12075447
Yes, you should be able to add panels at design time when you right click on the component.
Should also be able to transverse thru the panels forward and backwards, and even change the color scheme ("Outlook Looks")
Maybe try reinstall the component...

to create the panels at run time you can do the following:

var
  NavPanel: TAdvNavBarPanel;
begin
  NavPanel := AdvNavBar1.AddPanel;
  with NavPanel do begin
    NavPanel.Caption := 'Nav Bar Panel 1';
    NavPanel.ImageIndex := 0;
  end;
  AdvNavBar1.SplitterPosition := AdvNavBar1.PanelCount; { show all panels }
end;
0