Solved

IDS, Firewall

Posted on 2004-09-16
9
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have implement the linux router together with the internal firewall. currently my static ip is get thru my linux router first then i split the network to different area.

do i need IDS or firewall hardware?...may i know the brand of the model? which are easy for me to configure?
0
Comment
Question by:operation1612
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigwave2
ID: 12073360
Have a look at http://www.ipcop.org

IPCop turns an old PC into a harware firewall and has built in IDS

You can also add on other functions such as web content filtering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:operation1612
ID: 12073454
any orther option?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12074584
An IDS is always something good to have. Here is a free one that is widely supported, and is working on all platform:

http://www.snort.org
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12074603
Btw, I have a personnal preference toward Hardware firewall. I'm hooked on cisco products.. check out their PIX line of firewall..

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/

Has integrated VPN fontions too.. You can have clients or sites connect to your firewall if you need it..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12080225
isa server 2004 (www.isaserver.org).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12084559
Recommendations:
PIX firewall - put your publicallly accessable hosts on a "DMZ" interface.  You will need a minimum of (3) interfaces (trusted, untrusted, DMZ).  PIX 515 is the minimum.

Intrusion Detection - Snort for no cost and there are lots and lots of additional supporting products

   - or -

Tipping Point - Intrusion Prevention; inline intrusion prevention system

Hope this helps you!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12084583
Net: Good recommendation :) lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:operation1612
ID: 12099208
thanks...is it PIX is a hardware or software? easy to install and configure?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 50 total points
ID: 12101986
THe pix is a Hardware firewall, Easy to install if you are using the PDM (graphical configuration), using a web browser.. You'll need a professional if you have trouble configuring it for your needs, some things can only be accomplished via command prompt interface.. But most of your config can be appied via The graphical one.
0