Solved

Strange Russian website links appearing in IE history even though I clear history and do not visit the site

Posted on 2004-09-16
6
354 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi, I am running Windows Xp pro with IE 6, and every day, I get the following links appear in my IE history although I have not visited the sites. If I clear my IE history, they appear again the next day.

I run AVG for virus protection, I have tried Adaware and Spyware doctor but they find nothing. I have also check running tasks and all appears to be ok. Can anyone help please?

The links are:

http://crutop.nu/index.htm
 
http://www.newmail.ru/messages/404.html
 
http://lovingod.host.sk/index.php
 
http://www.filesearch.ru/index.php
 
http://www.chat.ru/system_missing.html
 
http://www7.newmail.ru/messages/404.html
 
http://www.imena.ru

Regards

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:jazzer102
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12073451
Looks like you have been infected with the webber.p virus
Check the below link
http://www.pandasoftware.com/virus_info/encyclopedia/overview.aspx?lst=sol&idvirus=49003
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12076462
>Sajuks,

Good call!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 12078603
hi

Try sajuks solution first,, if it did not work then please try this


Browser Hijacking/Spyware/Adware/Malware Removal instructions

Full removal and Prevention instructions are available on this  website,

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Browsers/hijack.htm

go here and have it analysed.
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

The EE Official Link to info is,
 http:Q_20975384.html#10973783

hope this help
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jazzer102
ID: 12082301
Hi Tried Sajuks recommendations, found the registry key and removed it, however, this crashed windowns and it would not restart, not even in safe mode, so had to use the orginal Windows XP disks and repair the Windows Install.

Machine is working ok now though and the hijack appears to have gone!

Thanks

Ray
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
deepthiji earned 250 total points
ID: 12083209
good to know that your problem is solved,,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 12090463
jazzer102 - if you are satisfied with your answer accept the experts comment as an answer, experts deserve points for they have helped you and they think of the solution for you. do not accept this as an answer

4ceReconSniper
volunteer
patrolling experts exchange to make sure experts get the points they deserve
0