[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Net send to individual user account

Posted on 2004-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi experts,

We are fans of the net send command and have written a little utility to facilitate this command in vb.

Does anyone know if it is possible to send a similar net send message to a specific user?  I guess I would need to interigate the event logs and translate the user name to the PC they are logged into.

Anyone know if this is easy to do or is there another method in an AD domain??

Thanks for any input..

G
0
Comment
Question by:GlenmoranUK
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Quetzal
Quetzal earned 100 total points
ID: 12073899
You can net send to an individual login name
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GlenmoranUK
ID: 12073976
I thought it was possible but when we try we get the message saying the alias can not be found on the network...

Any idea's??

XP sp2 machines...

G
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 100 total points
ID: 12074273
Do you get an error in event viewer too?

Normally NET SEND [Username] [message] works fine.

0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 800 total points
ID: 12074883
are the Alerter and Messenger service started on the Recipient machine?

more stuff here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_20945419.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12075880
You might need to have WINS installed on the network..  With DDNS, only the machine name gets registered in the naming database..  WINS registers the login name as well, thereby facilitating mapping the username to an IP address..  Never tried to ping a username, but..  If you look in your WINS database you should see the 03h entries, which are for the messenger service...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GlenmoranUK
ID: 12082836
Thanks Dan..

Messenger service was not started!!  Another change with xp sp2!!

Must look closer next time!

Cheers

G
0