Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error on: XslTransform var_xsl = new XslTransform();

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi experts
I am facing problem below:
I have following code and it gives an error on first line

-------------------------------------
XslTransform var_xsl = new XslTransform();
var_xsl.Load("test.xsl");
XmlDocument var_xml = new XmlDocument();
var_xml.LoadXml(var_some_xml);
StringWriter var_str_writer = new StringWriter();
var_xsl.Transform(var_xml, null, var_str_writer);

------------------------------------
error:
Object reference not set to an instance of an object

Please can anybody help me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Brutso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:123654789987
123654789987 earned 500 total points
ID: 12074215
I tried u'r code it is not  giving any error in the first line. It lookss fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Razzie_ earned 500 total points
ID: 12074377
Are you SURE you get that error on that first line of code? I can't think of any reason why it give an error, at least not the error message you get. The more I think about it, the more I think it's impossible. Please check the line and code of your error message!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Brutso
ID: 12082240
Oh, Sorry experts.
I found bug in my script. It's in

var_xsl.Load("test.xsl");

the URL is wrong.

I agree to give poins to both experts: 123654789987 and Razzie_, but i don't know how to make it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12082416
You can click 'split points' and split them in half OR,

ask in the Community TA to have your points refunded because you found the answer yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Brutso
ID: 12082694
ok. thanks
0