Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Custom Paper Size

Posted on 2004-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
12,472 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We are having problem in defining the custom paper in crystal.

We have a paper size of 8.5 x 5 and there is no paper size given in Window for this purpose. We tried to do in Windows 98 and the custom size is made successfully. However in Windows more advance, custom size option is not available

Is there any option available in crystal reports where we can make a custom size and can be used by all Windows version.

Thanks in advance

Sajid
0
Comment
Question by:sajicmajic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 250 total points
ID: 12074016
This is completely dependent on your default printer driver.  If the installed default printer can handle 8.5 x 5 then you can do it, if not then you can't.

This is because Crystal uses the default printer driver to render the report so Crystal can only render what the printer can support.  Note that it's the default printer that is used - it's not enough to have a printer installed that can handle this, it must be the default printer.

Here's some more information: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010175.asp

frodoman
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 12075806
<< it's not enough to have a printer installed that can handle this, it must be the default printer.>>

this is not correct

as long as the paper size is supported by the reports design printer then you can set the custom paper size. Althogh if you then change the printer to a printer that doesn't support this custom size you will lose the settings.

Gary

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12075862

That is correct.  Thank you Gary for the clarifcation.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ArvinBoggs
ID: 12684519
It is not enough to setup the printer (and driver) in the development machine. If you have set the paper size to an envelop C5 size, it might turn up in to a letter sze if you try to preview and print it from another PC.

I hope that helps
0