Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disc boot failure

Posted on 2004-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Can anyone tell me why I get a message 'disc boot failure' on a Windows XP Desktop during POST? If I try to re boot a few times it will boot but then the computer re starts by its self and gives me the same error message!
0
Comment
Question by:littlebullet69
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12074039
You may have a missing or corrupt boot loader or boot sector.  You can usually fix this by booting from the WinXP CD into the recovery console and typing FIXMBR, followed by FIXBOOT.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12074044
Either your OS has become corrupted or your hard drive is failing.  If your OS is corrupt, you can do a repair install by inserting your XP CD in the CDROM and booting it.  Follow the same procedure as if you were doing a fresh installation EXCEPT that when you get to the part after agreeing to the license, select R to repair.  If your hard drive is failing, you need to get the important data off.  One way to do this is to put the drive in another machine as a slave and copy the important stuff onto the good drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Invalidlogin earned 1000 total points
ID: 12074318
Sounds like the hard drive to me, if you have another harddrive ghost it over and run chkdsk.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12074568
Find out what brand and D/L the diagnostic tool:


http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm                                      Maxtor/Quantum
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic                            Fujitsu
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html         Samsung
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html                                          Seagate
http://support.wdc.com/download/                                                                     Western Digital
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT                                         IBM and Hitachi
0