Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM 770 Thinkpad Bios Password Reset?

Posted on 2004-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,811 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I picked up an older ibm 770 thinkpad from a family friend. He says that it works fine but he cannot remember the bios password. Upon booting it beeps twice and then just shows a small padlock on the screen. Is there a way to reset this password? The ibm site says no but I find that hard to believe.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kasdas
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12074134
Hi kasdas,

take the cmos battery out. put it back in, no password, but you will have to undo the laptop.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisSchumann earned 1500 total points
ID: 12078254
Here's a link to the 770 Hardware Maintenance Manual: http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=PFAN-3TSMGJ

This is the HMM for the 770, 770E/ED, 770X and 770Z.  Go to www.pc.ibm.com/support and enter the TYPE from the bottom of the machine in the Quick Path box. There is a lot of good information there.

On page 25 (31 of 136 in the PDF) is the procedure for clearing the power-on password. (Remove the RAM cover, short two pins, power on, power off, remove jumper, replace cover. See the HMM for the exact location.)

If you have lost the Supervisor password, there is a lot more work to do. There's a place in Canada that will clear that and the hard disk password for $95 if you ship the machine to them: http://www.nortek.on.ca/hdd_pw.html

There's a guy in Australia who tells you how to build a circuit to get some info, then he analyzes the file and tells you the password for a fee of $38: http://www.ja.axxs.net/unlock/password_recovery.htm

You could also replace the password chip on the system board, but it has to be pre-programmed, and those can be found on eBay, but that will require very fine soldering.
0