?
Solved

I am looking for the most reliable backing up solutions possible

Posted on 2004-09-16
13
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am looking for a backup solution for a business that will be extremely reliable, tapes unfortunatly snap and usually you don't know until it is too late. Anyone have any suggestions I would like to be able to backup at least 5 gig of data and have some room to spare. This data is extremely important.
0
Comment
Question by:georgopanos
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 12074688
Tapes are the most cost effective solution.  If the data you are backing up is extemely important, then consider multiple backup methods. Using only one leaves you open to disaster (EVERYTHING can fail, tape, CD, DVD, hard drives, etc).

*Use a RAID on the source data's drive.
*Backup to Tape
*If you are using Windows 2003, use Volume Shadow Copy - makes incremental backups automatically every so often (configurable by you)
*Backup to hard disks.  Consider that I used to handle backup with SDLT drives - 160GB capacity (I used literally hundreds of tapes and never had one break - drives went often enough, but the tape was ok).  Each tape cost ~$85.  I just bought an ATA hard drive at Microcenter for $90.  Hard drive definitely has an edge for restoring things and keeping things accessible.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12074706
and of course, run the backup twice on two tapes. (get a second drive and run it there too - protects against one drive failing and not being able to restore as well as one drive failing and missing the automated backups.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12074750
most reliable, huh? how about backing up data to the inside of a mountain?
http://www.ironmountain.com/  =)
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 12075688
No this is for a friend who is a backup freek, he has a business and wants to implement a local backup system that uses some type of media that will be reliable and obviously somewhat cost effective. He is not really happy with tape backups he has had bad experiences with it. I like the idea of a linux box but it is not a removble media device it is on an HD. The OS is XP Pro so it has to be a windows based system. I definetly like your thoughts, I even wondered about checking out maybe doing it by DVD if he bought the DVD's by a spool cheap enough and archiving them for two months and then tossing them.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 750 total points
ID: 12075807
Well if you want a local system...this is what I do.

I have another server set up, with removable hard drive trays. I bought 4 decent sized hard drives and rotate them every week. I use a program called SecondCopy on the server...the program does the backups for me over the network. I let it run overnight and it works great.

I set that drive as shared too...so that I can use ntbackup on the exchange server (since you need to use something that is exchange "aware") and just have the backup saved directly to the drive. with nightly backups, and a four-drive rotation...its cheap, efficient, easy and safe.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12076340
External USB 2.0 enclosures are fairly cheap these days: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-146-308&depa=0

Put a hard disk in there and you have removable backup, in the size most affordable.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12081963
why not use a rev drive? Fast, reliable, portable and easy to use. Look here :

http://www.iomega.com/na/products/family-save.jsp?FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=16006169&ASSORTMENT%3C%3East_id=63191
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12085624
yea thats true...they only reason my solution works so well is because i collect backups from more than one machine...bringing the usb hard drive over to each machine to be backed up would be a pain.

of course if you only have ONE pc to back up...then why not
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12086248
Right !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:santeeelectronics
ID: 12294502
In response to nobus' entry.  I have always used tape drives(travan) for backing up and have always had problems with faulty tapes and bad drives.  The last system that I setup a backup on I used a rev drive instead.  Two days after the installation the customer called me with a corrupted database.  I walked the customer through restoring the database over the telephone, it only took 5 minutes from start to finish,  this is something that would be entirely impossible with a tape backup system.  I set the system up with 5 tapes to rotate every day of the week, the system has been in place for 9 months and I have not had a callback due to the backup not functioning properly.  I have my clients save their logs and email them to me on a weekly basis for me to view and archive.  Normally i have problems with tape backup system about once a quarter.  I personally use a tape backup at my office but will be changing over to a rev drive very soon.  
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12295400
Well, i am not selling or advertising iomega products, but i have a great satisfaction over their products and service.
Glad to hear you think the same !

Have a nice day

nobus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:needcode
ID: 12470852
DVation191,

I am interested in a backup solution similar to that you have setup.

I was wondering if you could explain in more detail. What server os are you using in the backup computer? what software are you using to backup
what kind of hardware are you using for the removable harddrives?
0