Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook (Office 2000) keeps opening with "Outlook Today" screen.

Posted on 2004-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm used to Outlook opening and appearing in the same state that it was when I last closed it. Thus, if I closed it with the Inbox open, when I open it I want to be in the inbox!

But now when I open Outlook, it opens up on the "Outlook Today" screen, no mater what folder I was in when I closed it.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 12074597
Hi Jason210,

wonder if that happens even when you do the setting change here

Open outlook
go to tools --> options ---> other ----> advanced options
and setup "startup in this folder"
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 12074663
There is no such setting. All I see under the "Other" tab are these settings: One to empty the recycle bin when the program closes, another to automatically archive files, and finally an option for preview window.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12074738
hmm.. I guess i assumed it is the same settings in office 2000 as in my Office xp.. Looks like it is different..

well I am not sure about that as check this PAQ
http:Q_10391317.html
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 12074743
I see that this has changed on all our workstations that use Outlook! What's going on?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12074811
Jason210,

Also check this
Open Outlook
click on "Outlook today"
On the Top right , you would see "Customize outlook day"
Click on that
make sure "When starting go directly to outlook today" is NOT checked
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 12074908
Thanks for the help sunray, but I've already tried that and it doesn't work. When I click on that "Customise Outlook Today," nothing happens, on any of my workstations. This is either a side effect of Windows Update, or a Virus, IMHO.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12075259
Have you tried scanning for virus in the machine ?

Try detect and repair going to help menu to see if that would help

If you have recently done a windows update or office update then let us know what you have done.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WillHudson
WillHudson earned 100 total points
ID: 12075567
>> There is no such setting. All I see under the "Other" tab are these settings: One to empty the recycle bin when the program closes, another to automatically archive files, and finally an option for preview window.

Have you not got an "Advanced Options" button by the "empty recycle bin when program closes"? It's in the same place for Outlook 98 and XP so i'm surprised it's not the same on 2000
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 12084269
sorry - I missed the setting. Thanks!
0