Solved

Helppppp Exception in jsp

Posted on 2004-09-16
12
433 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-22
hi,

I am getting this error -

JasperExcpetion : Unable to initialize tldlocations cache

What does this mean???

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:kumvjuec
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kumvjuec
ID: 12074674
org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to initialize TldLocationsCache: null
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.TldLocationsCache.init(TldLocationsCache.java:248)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.TldLocationsCache.getLocation(TldLocationsCache.java:219)
      org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.getTldLocation(JspCompilationContext.java:475)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Parser.parseTaglibDirective(Parser.java:417)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Parser.parseDirective(Parser.java:483)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Parser.parseElements(Parser.java:1539)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Parser.parse(Parser.java:126)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.ParserController.doParse(ParserController.java:220)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.ParserController.parse(ParserController.java:101)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.generateJava(Compiler.java:203)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:470)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sheheryarjaved
ID: 12075176
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12075389
kumvjuec,

I have move this to the JSP topic where I think you will have a better chance of getting a solution.

COBOLdinosaur
Page Editor, Web Development
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12075401
Have you defined your taglib location correctly in WEB-INF/web.xml?

<taglib>
  <taglib-url>/my-taglib</taglib-url>
  <taglib-location>/WEB-INF/mydefinevar.tld</taglib-location>
</taglib>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12075410
If you have, can you post your JSP that causes the error, and the WEB-INF/web.xml file that defines the taglib?

Cheers :-)

Tim
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 12076004
You have problem in
<%@taglib prefix="xx" uri="someUri" %>
it cannot refer to the uri specified.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kumvjuec
ID: 12077238
sompol,

another of my jsp is using the same tags. so declaration is not having problem.
      <taglib>
            <taglib-uri>/WEB-INF/struts-bean.tld</taglib-uri>
            <taglib-location>/WEB-INF/struts-bean.tld</taglib-location>
      </taglib>
      <taglib>
            <taglib-uri>/WEB-INF/struts-html.tld</taglib-uri>
            <taglib-location>/WEB-INF/struts-html.tld</taglib-location>
      </taglib>
      <taglib>
            <taglib-uri>/WEB-INF/struts-logic.tld</taglib-uri>
            <taglib-location>/WEB-INF/struts-logic.tld</taglib-location>
      </taglib>
      <taglib>
            <taglib-uri>/WEB-INF/struts-nested.tld</taglib-uri>
            <taglib-location>/WEB-INF/struts-nested.tld</taglib-location>
      </taglib>
      <taglib>
            <taglib-uri>/WEB-INF/struts-template.tld</taglib-uri>
            <taglib-location>/WEB-INF/struts-template.tld</taglib-location>
      </taglib>
      <taglib>
            <taglib-uri>/WEB-INF/struts-tiles.tld</taglib-uri>
            <taglib-location>/WEB-INF/struts-tiles.tld</taglib-location>
      </taglib>
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 12078142
http://www.mmbase.org/design/mailarchive/msg82545.html
It seems you have not included one of your required TLD in web.xml

If not, please post your JSP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 12081813
Could you post the jsp that have a problem?

and please that you have all tld files defined in web.xml in WEB-INF folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kumvjuec
ID: 12084894
i'm using websphere, and it also defines some jar files in the web.xml
i'm not using them, so can it cause problems.
I am sure that there's no problem with jsp since another of my jsp which is much more complicated and using the same taglibs is working fine. i get this error on different pages whenever i restart the server
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deleteguy earned 500 total points
ID: 12097106
kumjuec,

i have using websphere and got such problem once when i installed the war file in tomcat.
if you are in such problem then websphere puts some jar files in web.xml which you must remove.
OR
add those jar files there in war file too. this may stop the exception you are getting.

if that doesn't help then mey try remove all the taglibs that you are not using from web.xml.
for eg, are you using template and nested above

-delete
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kumvjuec
ID: 12114201
i don't know how delete could solve my problem. but anyways, it has :). thnx delete
0