?
Solved

Batch File to change Regional settings

Posted on 2004-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
3,234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is anybody aware of a batch file that may be used to check and change a servers regional settings.
0
Comment
Question by:attendabuilds
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12075385
I don't think there is... the easiest way to do it would be to import the registry keys to

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12077949
Go here and download total uninstall 2.4:

http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/12/8/12-8-9.shtml

run the program and have it take a snapshot of your system.  Then go in and change the settings that you want to check for and then let the program take an aftershot.

This will show you what settings in the registry were changed and then you could write a batch file to check and modify those settings.

Good luck,

Jared
0
 

Author Comment

by:attendabuilds
ID: 12091415
WillHudson,

Would these keys be imported for both HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International and HKEY_USER\.default\Control Panel\International
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 500 total points
ID: 12099810
Just to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International
0