Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003  and Office XP

Posted on 2004-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am running Office XP pro on most my computers.  I upgraded to Outlook 2003 when I put in my new exchange 2003 server.  The problem now is Word can not be used as my email editor and some other quirky things.  Anyone else exprience this? Please tell me Microsoft did not pull another bonehead move like office95 to office 97.  

Wouldn't you think that they could make it backwards compatible with XP word?

Any ideas on how to fix this problem?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisTHall
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12074785
My understanding is that if you have Outlook 2003 , You MUST HAVE Word 2003 to be used as default email editor ..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12074808
Hi mikeopolo,

Not true.. Word is optional. We upgraded to 2003 from 97 and no issues at all.


JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisTHall
ID: 12074833
yea...I just did another search here and found the same thing.....you mean no one has figured a fix for it.

This is getting totally stupid with Microsoft.....I'm starting to think like everyone else and want to move away from them.  VERY VERY FAR AWAY FROM THEM!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisTHall
ID: 12074849
But are you using Word 97 as your default mail editor?

I have not been able to use my Word 2002 as my default editor.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12074861
ChrisTHall,

I would think the workaround is to not use word as default email editor
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisTHall
ID: 12074896
but that is not a very sound work around.  I normally don't use word as my editor but many did cause of the editing features in it....including grammer checking and such.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12074914
ChrisTHall,

You are absolutely correct that it is not a good work around. But imagine how much MS can make money out of it ..

If  you are in a company and dont mind spending extra money , you go for it ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisTHall
ID: 12202707
well at this disappointing point...let me state the obivious... Microsoft you suck.  

thanks for the help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spidybot
ID: 12532083
Believe it or not: I upgraded all our Office XP machines to Outlook 2003. All have the same 'NO WORD' setting except one single pc. It still has the option faded, but it actually use Word Xp for editing.

0