Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why do large companies hire DNS administrators?

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
    Why do some companies hire just administrators to manage their DNS. What kind of work needs to be done on a daily bases to constitute that type of position?
0
Comment
Question by:Fubyou
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12074830
Hi Fubyou,


Just depends on how complicated the infrustructure is.. We had 3 dns admins at my prev job.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 12075904
Thats my question. What makes the network complicated enough to have 3 dns admins. What are they doing.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 300 total points
ID: 12083728
The company I work for has over 400 servers with more than 4000 users in over 200 locations in 20 or more domains. There are windows servers, Unix servers and some supermini computers. The dns admins configure the dns servers, and take care of them. There are a lot of problems generated by comunications between sites, replication between Windows and Unix servers, forwarders.
0