[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to demote a DC server crashed

Posted on 2004-09-16
12
Medium Priority
?
3,424 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,

one of my DC server crashed (motherboard) last monday and I unfortunately can´t recovery this server.

I´m mounting a new server (new name) and restoring the data of the crashed server in it.

Well, my problem is that I need demote the crashed server but I can´t use DCPROMO in it.

How can I demote it?

Another problem is that the crashed server was a root domain DFS. Is it possible demote this DFS too? I need create this DFS in the new server.


Regards,

Jairo Marques
Direction Systems
0
Comment
Question by:JairoMarques
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 400 total points
ID: 12074921
Hi JairoMarques,


you can seize fsmo roles using ntdsutil: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;255504

JJ
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 400 total points
ID: 12075505
I think that you'll just have to recreate the DFS.  Did your AD database get wiped out with the crash?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JairoMarques
ID: 12075777
Hi Jared Luker,

thanks for the answer. I already seized all fsmo rules (using ntdsutil) and removed the crashed DC from Active Directory using "Active Directory Users and Computers" (del in the crashed DC).

DFS: My AD is ok in another DC, but when I try to show the DFS root I receive "the RPC server is unavailable".

If I try to create another root with the same name (i need to do because i don´t want to change all my users network map) i receive the message: "the DFS root my_dfs_name already exist..." and I can create this root.

Please help me.

Regards,

Jairo Marques
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Thaaron
Thaaron earned 1200 total points
ID: 12075976
You probably still have information from a previous DFS root in the registry.

To fix the problem, use the DFSutil.exe tool, from the Support\Tools folder on the Windows 2000 CD-ROM, to clear the previous information:

dfsutil /clean:<ServerName>
0
 

Author Comment

by:JairoMarques
ID: 12076798
Hi Thaaron,

I used:
dfsutil /clean... but dfsutil try to contact my crashed server and return a error: "system error 1168 has occurred" "element not found"
I try too:
dfsutil /rmftroot ...
and receive the message: "system error 1722 has occurred" "The RPC server is unavailable"

Another way?

Regards,

Jairo Marques


0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Thaaron
Thaaron earned 1200 total points
ID: 12076949
From the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in, click Advanced Features on the View menu. Open the DFS-Configuration container under the System folder. Delete the DFS root in the right pane.

Then you should be able to create a new one with the same name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JairoMarques
ID: 12077690
Thaaron,

I removed using your sugestion but doesn't work. Then I stop the service DFS, and remove the registry entry HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DFS
Then I re-start the service and......finally I could create the dfs root.

Thanks a lot to jjdurrant, jared luker and you Thaaron.

Regards,

Jairo Martins Marques
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Robnhood
ID: 12083830
I am not sure if this will help, but I have to use Mcrosoft Knowledge Bse Article # 216498 - How To Remove Data in Active Directory After an UnSuccessful Domain Controller Demotion.

In my case the server crashed, but I was able to use this article to remove the DC from the domain.

Craig.

<advertizing removed by CetusMOD per http:help.jsp#hi106>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 12093806
you can manually move the computer from domain controllers folder in AD to computers folder, and delete the computer from domain..and remove its replication link in AD sites and services.  Then delete all dns records of this computer.  Now your PDC will no longer try and replicate and the server will be non-existent in AD or DNS...and remove WINS replication if you have WINS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JairoMarques
ID: 13727191
Hi all,

I was a novice and didn't knew how to close a question.
My apologize for everybody. I already split the point for this question.

Jairo Marques
0