Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Application Blocks - Where can I find the AccessHelper.vb?

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just found out about this new class Microsoft is providing and it seems like a great idea. I know it was the building blocks for the DAL in DotNetNuke but their implementation is specific for DNN.

My question is where can I find an official ACCESS or OLEdb version of the SQLHelper.vb provided with the Microsoft Application Blocks Samples?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:brian2k1
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12075492
Is such a thing exist?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 1200 total points
ID: 12075762
Nope, it's meant only for SQL Server database. If you want DAL that supports multiple database providers get the DAAB version 3.
    Data Access Application Blocks version 3
    http://www.gotdotnet.com/Community/Workspaces/Workspace.aspx?id=c20d12b0-af52-402b-9b7c-aaeb21d1f431
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mdamico
mdamico earned 800 total points
ID: 12076899
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dndotnet/html/manprooracperf.asp

There is an OleDB version of the data access layer included with the Nile 3.0 sample application.  I have used this against access without any issues so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brian2k1
ID: 12077105
Thanks for the great posts. I'm looking into both suggestions and will most likely split the points if that is acceptable with both jhenry (300) and mdamico (200).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brian2k1
ID: 12077478
Also for anyone who might ready this thread there is an AccessHelper.vb and OleDBHelper.vb module in the DotNetNuke project

\\DotNetNuke\Providers\DataProviders\AccessDataProvider\AccessHelper

http://www.dotnetnuke.com for more information.

0