Solved

Convert DropDownList to a Label

Posted on 2004-09-16
13
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have a DropDownList that I populate with value from a Database.

The number of values that appear in the DropDownList is variable, and can range from 1 vaule to over 50 values.

When the total number of values in the DropDownList is 1, what I want to do is convert the DropDownList into a Label with the text value of the single value returned from the database.

Make sense?

OK, how do I do this???

Thanks in advance.

Steve.
0
Comment
Question by:ive5005s
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
Comment Utility
Oh, I'm coding behind in VB.NET.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaarthick
Kaarthick earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
There is no such option to convert a ComboBox to Label, but the trick is to use both Label and Combo.

Place both tools in your page. Hide both combo and Label initially. Use datareader to get the values. If the datareader contains more than one value then diplay it in the Combo and leave the Label as such.

If the condition fails i.e., if there is single row then hide the Combo and display the value in the Label instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
Comment Utility
Thanks Kaarthick, I like that method.

However, I'm binding the DropDownList to a DataSet.

So, how do I check if the DataSet contains more than one value???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
Comment Utility
You should use DataReader and not DataSet because a DataSet extracts whole result adn you cannot perform the mentioned operations. So if you use DataReader then you can loop through values.
Hope you get my point.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Thalox earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
you could also use dataset.

before binding the dataset to your list, check how many rows it contains

dataset1.Tables(0).Rows.Count > 1

if true, bind the list, else set the value to the label and make it visible

label1.Text = dataset1.Tables(0).Rows(0)("value")

I'm not sure, whether this is corect vb code, but it should be something like this

Thalox
0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
Comment Utility
OK, how do I check if the datareader contains more than one value?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
Comment Utility
Thank Thalox, I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
Comment Utility
Good try Thalox, yes you can try that too.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
Comment Utility
If you could see yourself using this over and over I'd make your own control that implements this functionality, then you'd just have to use this whenever you wanted this, but if this is a one time thing, forget it :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
Comment Utility
This is something I'll be using a few times.

However, I'm not that experienced in creating my own controls.

How do I do this?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:raterus
raterus earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Well this is something other articles will be much better at than I could explain.

http://www.aspalliance.com/cookbook/downloads/pdfs/0672325241_ch03.pdf

Here is what I'd do, this article will help you explain if you read it over..and over.

I'd create a new control that extends the dropdownlist.  then in the render event, if there was only one item, just output that item using the HtmlTextWriter, otherwise render the control as usual.

--Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
Comment Utility
Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the help guys.
0