Solved

Digital Camara Qustion **URGENT**

Posted on 2004-09-16
7
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Sony Cyper-shot DSC-S85 model that when pluged into Win XP the Auto play won't come up.  Tried reseting Autoplay options but just won't display with options.  Despritly need these options to appear.
Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:rnrcpuservices
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12075343
Hi rnrcpuservices,


do you see the camera drive in My Computer?

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnrcpuservices
ID: 12075453
Yes I do, I go to auto play options and I set it to default or to show auto play options and it doesn't work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12076122
What about in the control pannel under scanners and camera's nothing there?

If you only need to get the pics off the device immediatly, try using windows explorer, right click the camera and select get pictures.

Good luck.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12076159
Removing the USB device in device manager and letting it reinstall may help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kinobestew123
ID: 12076311
Yea, I have a fuji F410 that did this, did you install the software and stuff that came with the camera? if so what I reccomend you do is remove anything that came with the camera (in control panel/add remove programs) including the drivers. Then just put the disk in, dont run it though (close anything that comes up) then it should say detected camera, etc. Just use windows installer thingy to install your camera and let it find the drivers it's self.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kinobestew123
ID: 12076357
Oh, i forgot, unplug the digital camera before removing anything, then put the disk in, then plug the camera in so it detects it, otherwise it wont say detected camera.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
couzin2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 12079375
To disable/enable Autoplay and be sure it works, go to http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx and download Tweak UI for Windows XP.
This will install a small app in you Windows\System32 folder, tweakui.exe, just access it from Start/Run... and type tweakui, or create a shortcut to it.
From inside that app, you'll find autoplay options. That will certainly help.
Get back if it doesn't!
0