Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K Srvr IIS6 - Website needs to access different hard drive

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello...

We have a W2K Server running IIS 6 that hosts one website and one ftp site.  We needed to add a larger hard drive to accomodate large PDF files.  We would like to keep our website's home directory on the drive it is on now (d) and keep the PDFs on the new drive (e).  We then would like to have the website server the PDFs from the new drive.  

Is this possible and if so, how do I go about accomplishing this?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:gregberry
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 12075835
You do this by creating a new virtual directory.

To do this, right click your website in Internet Services Manager, select 'New' -> 'Virtual Directory' to open the Virtual Directory Creation Wizard.  Click 'Next'.

The first thing you will do is choose an alias.  If you type 'pdf_files' for example, everything in that directory will be accessible at www.yourdomain.com/pdf_files.  Click Next.

Secondly, you select the local directory you want to use as your 'virtual directory'. Click Next.

Finally, you apply the appropriate permissions to the new directory.  Click Next.  Click Finish.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KoldFuzun
ID: 12096834
Also I would like to point out that W2K IIS is IIS5 :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12109358
Hi,

As "humeniuk" says , Its correct and easy way of configuring..

you need to create Virtual Directory  under IIS 6.0 point this Root to the Your New Hard Disk, lets say "E:\\PDF-Files" folder, And the Rest it will do ....

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregberry
ID: 12126811
Thank you, I can't believe I forgot about that.  Don't have a need to use Virtual Directories very often.  That solved one of our problems, but created another with some coding in our site.  But you answered my question.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12127570
Glad to hear this part is resolved anyway.  Good luck with the rest.
0