Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing permissions on registry keys

Posted on 2004-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to allow full access for all users for two keys.

So far I know of two ways, regini.exe (and a \Registry\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\KeyName [1 5 7 17] script)
and using regedt32 (Security->Permissions menu).

We are running Windows 2000 server. Are there any issues I should know of, or things I should take care of in doing this? I have little experience in modifying the registry, and so just would like to know the best way, possible pitfalls.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RichardFox
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 400 total points
ID: 12075388
Hi RichardFox,


We have done this via regedt32 on many servers... no issues as of yet.

JJ
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 1200 total points
ID: 12075434
You need to be very careful when editing anything in the registry.  Here is a link that will show you how to change permissions in the registry:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Securing_the_Windows_2000_Registry.html

The ways that you have outlined are the only ways that I am aware of.  Before you do anything to your registry, perform a backup of your registry just in case things don't go as planned.  Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 12075451
Setting permissions on a registry key basically works the same as setting NTFS permissions on a folder. The pitfalls are the same: Be very careful with Deny, and make sure you don't lock out the Administrator. If you simply add a user group to an ACL, there shouldn't be an issue (apart from members of this group being able to write to that key).
If you need to do this for a bunch of machines, and you have the W2k Resource Kit, you can use subinacl.exe to set the permissions from the commandline as well. It's easier to handle than regini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardFox
ID: 12075472
Where is the registry, so that I may back it up?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12075600
Also I would recommend testing your registry edits on 1 computer to ensure that it works as you would like it, then if you get the desired results you can apply the same settings to other machines. If you don't you can just restore the registry back to it's original state using the links I gave you :)  
0