Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pay to Surf Server

Posted on 2004-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
No doubt you have all stayed at a hotel where they have an RJ45 socket, you plug in hopeful that it'll be free and you are directed to an internal server asking for credit card details - Does anybody know where I can get anything like that product. Writing it while not the most complicated thing in the world would be time consuming and leave a system that would need maintenance.

I'd intend to add wireless hotspots in too however that surely is only a question of hardware.
0
Comment
Question by:fz2hqs
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:D4n_
ID: 12075955
What country are you in?
I know of a company in the UK and US that do an Internet Gateway product for hotels.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 12076083
I am in the UK - Surrey for what extra that is worth

I have already the foudn the Flexsys - Griffin solution (www.flexsys-group.co.uk/griffin.php) unknown cost however that seems to pretty much be what i am looking for. ideally need two more to compare
0
 

Expert Comment

by:D4n_
ID: 12076343
That was the solution I was going to give, sorry I can't help anymore.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 964 total points
ID: 12076583
Try Boingo wireless ( http://www.boingo.com ) .  I think they have a solution where they install the hotspot on your site for either free or very little fee, and host that service for you.  All you need to do is wait for someone to use it on your site and they'll pay you for part of the money generated.

If you want to do it on your own, you can look at ( http://www.colubris.com ).  Boingo uses Colubris for their wireless stuff, which works pretty good... my clients are using these.  They are more expansive than others, but supports RADIUS as well as accounting RADIUS servers.

If you want other solutions, basically the key word for you is "Accounting RADIUS" server and routers that can handle accounting radius authentication.  Accounting RADIUS generates logs that keeps track of each user's activities, thus the name "accounting"..  

- Info
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRaster
JRaster earned 964 total points
ID: 12078894
Here is a free one for Linux:  http://nocat.net/

DLink has an applaince you can setup to:  http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=173

No need to reinvent the wheel.  =)
0