Solved

popup window from .ascx file

Posted on 2004-09-16
7
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
please help me create a popup window from a .ascx file. I'm unsure how to do this since the file does not have <head> tags to put my javascript in. the popup window is html and i need it to be small and without toolbars. is it possible to put code in the html file to get this done?
0
Comment
Question by:coletteck8
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 12075696
put javascript there by adding <script language="javascript"> </script> tags
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 40 total points
ID: 12075731
or you could put your javascript on the page that will include your ascx file but the best way (so you don't get confused later on) it's better to just add <script language="javascript"> </script> tags to your ascx page. You don't need to have <head>
0
 

Author Comment

by:coletteck8
ID: 12075805
so i can put the <script language = "javascript"> anywhere on the page?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:darksinclair
darksinclair earned 40 total points
ID: 12075935
coletteck8 : a <SCRIPT> tag and </SCRIPT> tag are independant of any other tags.. Ie : they can be on any page regardless of what else is there.  so Yes you can pug a <SCIRPT language="javascript"> anywhere on the page even if you do not have a <HEAD> or <BODY> or anything else.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 12076284
yeah, anywhere
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:apresto
apresto earned 45 total points
ID: 12077027
try this site:

http://javascript.about.com/library/tools/blpopwindow_maker.htm

its a cheap way out but it genarates the pop up code for you - all you have to do is specify the width and height and some other properties and BAM, its yours, also try this one out if u get no joy with that one:

www.accessify.com/tools-and-wizards/ pop-up-window-generator.asp

RESULTS PAGE:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=create+a+pop-up+window
0
 

Author Comment

by:coletteck8
ID: 12077196
thanks everybody for all your help. i got it working!
0