Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

combobox selection

Posted on 2004-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
im assuming this is a really easy question, but when my form loads, i have multiple comboboxs' that appear to be selected. (The text within them that is).....and i cant figure out how to unselect them

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bramsquad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clif
ID: 12075846
Combobox1.SelectedIndex = -1
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 12075911
let me rephrase,

i want the item selected, just not the text...

~b
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 100 total points
ID: 12075939
Combobox1.SelectionStart = 0
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 12106201
Desp:

sortof, but ill give you some since you put me on the right track

heres what you want

Combobox1.SelectionStart = Combobox1.Text.Length

~b
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 12109273
>>>i want the item selected, just not the text...

what does that mean then?

btw thanks for the C grade, Most of the peoples here dont like to answer the questions of ppls who have Cs and Bs in their question history
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 12118361
i use "c" grades sparingly, take a look at my profile.

anyways, the first answer gave no selection in the combo box.  (it was blank, no item at all)

your answer gave me the item i wanted, but the text within the combobox was selected (which is what i was asking how not to do)

the reason your code doesnt work, is it selects the text as position zero.  mine selects the text at the last position, or so to speak, leaves it unselected.  

you didnt provide me with a thourough answer, thats why i gave you a "c"

~b

0