Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I find reasonably priced, reliable FTP hosting? - need about 5 GB of space + 15 GB traffic volume

Posted on 2004-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Question:

Where can I find reasonably priced, reliable FTP hosting for my small-business?  I need about 5 GB of space, and probably at least triple that in terms of traffic volume.  The German sites seem to be pretty cheap...but the drawback is that they are likely to use German web-based GUIs (this is important becasue we need to offer access to the FTP space to our customers, who are usually of the North American persuasion).

Also, I don't wat to be responsible for managing the space myself...I just need a worry-free spot to dump large files.

Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Pumpkinhead1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tagor
Tagor earned 50 total points
ID: 12076142
Have a look at http://www.findmyhosting.com/ to compare hosting plans.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 12076358
I'm sure there's a lot of places out there - but I've been using Hurricane Electric (he.net) for years to host my site and for the amount of space and traffic you get, I think it's pretty reasonable:

http://www.he.net/hosting.html
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 12076503
Incidentally, they use an OC48 internet connection - thats 2.4 Gigabits (2400 Megabits vs a T1 at 1.5 Megabits) so they have superfast connections and nationwide backbone of their own
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:johnny_road
johnny_road earned 50 total points
ID: 12130887
I have had good experiences and lots of praise for http://www.telnap.com .  Very reasonable price, knowledgable staff, quick service, many features.
0