Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

newly configured windows 2003 server references our domain (nationaldance.org) and following setup of server, can visit any web site except "www.nationaldance.org"

Posted on 2004-09-16
11
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We have newly configured a windows 2003 server (castor.nationaldance.org) which references our domain (nationaldance.org) and following (mostly default) setup of the server, users within domain can visit any web site except "www.nationaldance.org" which fails on an autosearch page

I am an admitted newbie who was beguiled by MS lit into thinking I could do this on my own.

The web site "nationaldance.org" is hosted by an outside ISP and continues (naturally) to be available to anyone "outside" our LAN and domain.

Could you give me starting points to look for or any further qualifying information needed?

Thanks

zapjohnson
0
Comment
Question by:zapjohnson
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12076447
The problem is that by making your internal domain "nationaldance.org" (the same as your web page), the clients are trying to resolve www.nationaldance.org, and it's not there.  Your DNS server is authoritative for the nationaldance.org domain, and since there's no record for www in there, it's returning nothing.  If you make an A record for www.nationaldance.org in your DNS, then the clients will be able to access it.


HTH,
exx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12076791
in fact all you need is an A record that state www = IP not even www.nationaldance.org
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12076844
That's what I meant..  Sorry if I was unclear..  An A record for WWW will automatically resolve to www.nationaldance.org since nationaldance.org is your domain name and will be automatically appended to any host names or aliases you enter in DNS..


-exx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12076854
thats it!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12080904
That was way to easy for 500 points...  :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12080951
I was kind of thinking the same thing, but..  When you're new to things, broken is broken, and it's difficult to gauge how big of a problem you have until after you have the answer....    I remember back in the days when I was new to everything..  Don't you, kelo?    :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zapjohnson
ID: 12105109
Gentlemen:

Thanks, in deed the www entry did the trick.
We're all new at something every day in this business...I'm unfortunately one of the ancients (starting with Digital PDP8-L ca 1970) propelled into the field every since.
Excellent community spirit, thanks.

zapj

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12105395
No problem, glad it's sorted.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birkoff
ID: 12113820
to prevent these kind of problems in the future make sure your domain name is blaat.blaat.local or any other FQDN. this problem will only arise if you have a domain name with which ends on any public TLD like .com .org .net .nl etc.
0