Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Dimension shuts down.  HDD LED blinks amber

Posted on 2004-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Dell Dimension 2400 running Windows XP Pro SP 1a.  It's all Dell standard stuff.  No extras.  In the middle of working (doing anything) it will instantly shut down as if hibernating and the HDD LED on the front panel blinks amber.  After that I cant power up or down by pressing the power button once.  I can only press and hold to the power button to force-shutdown completely so that I can power back up.  The cycle repeats itself whenever it feels like it when ever it wants.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Coughter
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eveljkov earned 1000 total points
ID: 12077276
check to see if the fan over the processor is spinning.  it may be overheating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Coughter
ID: 12077550
ah.  good idea.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 12082248
When you are opening the box, check that ALL fans are spinning, remove dust and check for cables that are badly seated. Check the Power supply fan also.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Brian Coughter
ID: 12084622
Well the fans all work, components are seated well and it's clean.  It's been up now for about 17 hours with no problems.  However, I've had the case cover off.  I also ran an Ad-Aware scan and removed 104 objects.  Maybe some bug was causing the prob.  I am running Registry Mechanic now and I have yet to run a virus scan.  I'll let you all know later on today.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12084653
well, i sggest you try these :

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                       online scan for trojans
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/

After that, you can still post your HijackThis log here, if you suspect more bad guys on your system
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Coughter
ID: 12084721
I use McAfee VirusScan 8.0i Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12084769
yes, but they do not catch everything; try it, you'll see....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Coughter
ID: 12084804
Well, I imagine that everyone's DATs and scans are slightly different.  I've actually found that McAfee has caught more than any other package.  I suppose if one truely were the best, the rest would be out of business.
0