Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to use attrib -r command for folder on other drives

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to use the command         attrib -r e:\myfile      it failes and gives me paramter not valid error , however the same command works on folders on c drive .. someone please help me find the right format..

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:D4n_
ID: 12076286
Is your E: drive a hard disk or is it a CD-ROM drive?
If its a CD-ROM drive you wont be able to change the file attributes of a file on CD as they are Read Only by definition:
'C'ompact 'D'isc - 'R'ead 'O'nly 'M'emory
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 12076293

Is E: a CDROM drive?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 12076300
At first I thought you couldn't do it, but after testing it, and much to my surprise, you CAN use the attrib command on a network drive.

The only reason that I can think of, that prevented you from using the "attrib" command on a network drive is that you do not have FULL access rights on the share, or on the folder that the share you resides on.

To resolve this problem, you'll need to contact your admin, or if you are the admin, make sure that both the share level and file level (NTFS) permission you have full access rights.

- Info
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 12076315
does the file have a extension ?
myfile.doc or..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mpsoft earned 2000 total points
ID: 12229296
Hi you!
 Is E: a Web served drive like IIS ?

If so you never will be able to remove (-R Read-only) from this drive/dir.

The reason for that is IIS is running as “NO-BODY” and nobody shout _not_ and have default NOT no access to any drive on your server.

Take care
Martin
0