Solved

hard drive not showing up in "my computer" ????

Posted on 2004-09-16
14
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi I recently unpluged 1 of the IDE cables that was attached to one of my hard drives as I needed to attach my DVD-rom as I wanted to back up a DVD movie I have bought.

I have to do this as I all ready have 2 hard drives installed on my PC + a dvd writer ( couldnt use the DVD write as I was getting errors when backing up)

Any way I have just re-attached my hard drive and it isnt showing up in "my computer".

i have gone to device manager and the hard drive is showing up under "disk drives".

any ideas on wot I need to do >> ??
0
Comment
Question by:jamieuk23
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12076193
Hi jamieuk23,

right click on my computer and go to manage, then go to disk management and right click your disk, if it shows up and selct make active.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12076205
usually when a drive shows up in device manager, but not 'My Computer', it's because it isn't partitioned.

of course that makes little sense in this scenario, since it was obviously working before you disconnected it.

Did you reattach it in the same place on the IDE cable? Did you change the jumpers? Is there something else you are not telling us? I'd really hate to think you lost all your data..but it seems unlikely that would happen by just disconnecting it (you didn't disconnect it while the computer was still on, right?)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12076212
lets hope so Microtech  :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12076227
Have you tried re-detecting it in the BIOS?  Look also in Control Panel->Admininstrative Tools->Disk Management
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamieuk23
ID: 12076324
Hi  >> ok I have right clicked on my computer and gone to manage + disk managment.

I now see my hard drive that is missing in my computer >> how do I get it back on 2 my computer fully working >??

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12076334
right click on the space just to the left and select make active
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamieuk23
ID: 12076387
how thick am I >>> I dont see any option saying make active.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12076405
what options do you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamieuk23
ID: 12076410
when I right click on the hard drive I only get options like properties > format >> delete volume >> change driver letter and paths >> delete volume
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12076423
you need to do this in "Disk Management" not "Device Manager"

Right click My COmputer, choose "Manage" ... click the "Disk Management" icon under storage
Maximize the window and right click your drive on the bottom half of the screen for the 'active' option.

of course if it is already active, it won't be there
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamieuk23
ID: 12076476
I am  in Disk Management mate and when i go to the bottom of the screen and right click on the drive there is not active option.

the drive says healthy + online
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 250 total points
ID: 12076504
change the drive letter to someting like g: and then go to start > run then type g:

if not have you restarted? may fix you up...just a thought...or
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamieuk23
ID: 12076552
cheers mate !!!!!!!! most apreciated !!!

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12076585
no probs
0