Solved

/release does not release address

Posted on 2004-09-16
14
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
This is a XP connecting to a 2003 Domain. If I specify a static IP, I will be able to communicate with the DC. But if I configure it to get an IP from DHCP, it'll keep the APIPA address (169.254.x.x).

I can't ping the server IP and when I do a ipconfig /release, it'll keep APIPA.

This is a test environment that was working fine before.
0
Comment
Question by:8mathieu8
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:D4n_
ID: 12076389
You need to do an IPCONFIG /RELEASE followed by an IPCONFIG /RENEW. If this still doesn't work I'd check your server. Are other machines able to renew their IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 12076392
This behavior is by design.  Your computer will be getting an 169.x.x.x IP address if it cannot get a valid IP from the DHCP server.  The reason for this, according to a Microsoft instructor, is so that just in case your DHCP is hosed, and all of your workstations are without a valid IP, they might still be able to talk to each other since they are all on the 169.x.x.x subnet.

The real question is, why isn't your XP getting the valid IP address from the DHCP server:

1.  SOmething is wrong with the DHCP server that is preventing it from assigning a dynamic IP to the machine.  This could be that it is not authorized DHCP server.

2.  There is a rougue DHCP server in your organization.  This happened to me once, and caused me about 1 whole day of grief.  What happens is that every time I request an IP, the rougue acknowledges it and tries to send it an "ACK" statement.  However, when the authorized win2k/2k3 DHCP server receives the "ACK" statement sent out from the rougue DHCP server, it realizes that it is NOT authorized and sends out its own "NACK" statement to cancel the IP assignment, and so forth.....

3.  You XP machine has firewall turned on, and/or has its own firewall software installed.  Somehow the firewall software is preventing the machine from getting the DHCP IP assignment.

That's all I can think of right now.  Why don't you start by looking at some of these possibilities.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:8mathieu8
ID: 12076527
The DHCP is authorized
There is no firewall on both machines.
There is no rogue DHCP.
There is no other machine, just a client and server.

I understand that it uses APIPA because it can't get an IP from a DHCP, but is it normal that it keeps the 169.254.x.x address after a release? Usually, it gives a 0.0.0.0.
I can't renew until it releases the IP correctly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
ID: 12077042
Sure you can, if the DHCP server is operating properly. Put a static IP address in the same network as the server's network interface and see if you can ping it. If not, check your server connection to the hub/switch. Ditto for the client/workstation.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 12077155
I have some  machines, started without connection to network, they wil get address 169.254.x.x, and they will not accept release  - renew, when connected to DHCP-network.
The 'solution' is to shut down, disconnect from power, wait 1/2 min.
When starting up again everything works fine.


0
 

Author Comment

by:8mathieu8
ID: 12077348
"If I specify a static IP, I will be able to communicate with the DC"

so it has to do with the DHCP server and/or client.

I tried with another nic in the computer...same problem.

jburgaard : tried your trick and didn't work either. Do you know what does that?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 12078351
in short: no
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
ID: 12078380
What are the configuration parameters of the DHCP scope? Also, you said that the DHCP server is authorized in AD, but you didn't confirm that the DHCP Server service is started. Is it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 12078508
I'd start with the DHCP server.  Check to see if therre are any more free IP's for DHCP to give out...  Also, sometimes the DHCP server will be "unauthorized" for some unknown reason, so you might want to check on that one as well.

Have you tried hooking up another machine.  That way, we'll at least know if it's the server (if the other machine also failes to get an IP) or the client.

- Info
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bigmanjer earned 500 total points
ID: 12079062
check your cables too ;-)

- Jer
0
 

Author Comment

by:8mathieu8
ID: 12084897
The DHCP service is started (I did try a restart)
Cable has to be fine because static IP works ;)

I will try with another computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8mathieu8
ID: 12087375
My DC also as 2 Nics...I plugged them back incorrectly earlier on.

I notice it while reinstalling the DC.

please forgive myself...I should have points removed from my bank!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bigmanjer
ID: 12112565
So ... is it fixed?  Was it a cable mixup?  If not, you could try reserving an IP address for that machine's host name in the DHCP pool and see if it comes up.

- Jer
0
 

Author Comment

by:8mathieu8
ID: 12228629
Yes, it is fixed. It was a cable mixup!

thanks guys!
0