?
Solved

How are clients affected when you re-install Active Directory with the same domain name?

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello Everybody!

I recently posted a question about backing up and restoring the boot drive of my one and only Windows 2000 (GC) Server. The only functions that Active Directory is performing is DNS and Active Directory Users and Computers (populated only with users computers, not printers or OU's, etc).

I'm wondering right about now if would be more effective in the long run if I completely reconfigure this server from the ground up. Hence my question....

How are clients affected when you re-install Active Directory with the same domain name?

To explain a little further: Let's say my active directory domain name (FQDN) is: contoso.com - and let's say that active directory was not configured properly or got corrupted beyond reasonable repair. All of the clients are configured to log on to contoso.com. So, what happens if I wipe the main (boot) drive on the server, install a fresh copy of Windows 2000 Server, and setup Active Directory with an FQDN of contoso.com, create an account for each user, and each computer (just like before)?

Will the client freak out and make a new user space in "Documents and Settings" like this?:

Before: C:\Documents and Settings\neomage\*
After: C:\Documents and Settings\neomage.contoso\*      

And if that is what is going to happen...then what steps can I take before to retain all of the users settings (mapped drives, printers, outlook email configurations, desktop files, desktop settings, etc...).

It's a small network -just 20 users, most clients are WinXP, but some are 2000 workstation.

If you need any other information to answer this question just let me know.

Thanks!

-neomage
0
Comment
Question by:neomage23
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 12077096
Here is your answer.. I recommend that you use a .local domain name.  This will prevent troubles with DNS and your AD integration.  Since the install will be fresh, the computer accounts will not match up (the SID's) anyway...  You will have to rejoin the clients to the domain anyway, since you are not transfering the FSMO roles, etc., first..  Might as well start from scratch with a new domain name and build this network as it should be built.

So, when you build your new server, give it contoso.local, and copy your user profiles to the new server profile share from the existing clients.  This is going to be a pain, but I prefer this method in the long run.  And you will have to rejoin all your clients to the new domain
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12079000
I believe that all of your user profiles under documents and settings will have new ones generated.  Windows uses the SID to reference the account names.  If you have an all new domain, all new user accounts, then you are going to have all new SIDs.

If you name your new domain contoso.local, then your profiles would look something like jared.contoso.local.  That is assuming that jared was my account name on the old domain.  If you change your username structure... say for instance jluker instead of jared, then I would get a folder with just my login name (jluker) instead of tagging on the name of the domain.

None of the old profiles will be used, so you will probably have some data to move around (from old profile to new) once all this takes place.

Jared
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12079282
Thanks..

FE
0